The Shaunies, 2004

Below is the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2004 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Day After Tomorrow
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I, Robot
Spider-Man 2
Troy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
David M. Dunlap, Shaun of the Dead
Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron, Collateral
Ellen Kuras, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Oliver Wood, The Bourne Supremacy
Tobias A. Schliessler, Friday Night Lights

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Adam Duritz, Dan Vickrey, David Bryson, David Immerglück, & Matthew Malley, "Accidentally in Love," Shrek 2
Alan Silvestri & Glen Ballard, "Believe," The Polar Express
Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart, & Richard Stilgoe, "Learn to Be Lonely," The Phantom of the Opera
Cynthia Weil & James Horner, "Remember," Troy
Trey Parker, "America, Fuck Yeah," Team America: World Police

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Brian Reitzell, David Torn, & Explosions in the Sky, Friday Night Lights
Howard Shore, The Aviator
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek, Finding Neverland
Jon Brion, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Michael Giacchino, The Incredibles

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Tudyk, I, Robot
Antonio Banderas, Shrek 2
Bill Kurtis, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Jason Lee, The Incredibles
Tom Hanks, The Polar Express

BEST YOUNG STAR
C.J. Sanders, Ray
Freddie Highmore, Finding Neverland
Jeffrey Lorenzo, Starsky & Hutch
Khleo Thomas, Walking Tall
Makenzie Vega, Saw

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Adam McKay, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Larry Blamire, The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra
Matthew Ryan Hoge, The United States of Leland
Shane Carruth, Primer
Zach Braff, Garden State

BEST CAST
Anchorman: The LEgend of Ron Burgundy
The Aviator
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Shaun of the Dead

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
Kirsten Dunst, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Naomi Watts, I Heart Huckabees
Regina King, Ray
Tina Fey, Mean Girls

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
Nick Frost, Shaun of the Dead
Peter Sarsgaard, Garden State
Steve Carell, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Thomas Haden Church, Sideways

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Natalie Portman, Garden State
Sophie Okonedo, Hotel Rwanda

BEST ACTOR
Don Cheadle, Hotel Rwanda
Jamie Foxx, Ray
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
Paul Giamatti, Sideways
Tom Cruise, Collateral

BEST SCREENPLAY
Charlie Kaufman, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
David Magee, Finding Neverland
Edgar Wright & Simon Pegg, Shaun of the Dead
Shane Carruth, Primer
Stuart Beattie, Collateral

BEST DIRECTOR
Edgar Wright, Shaun of the Dead
Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Michael Mann, Collateral
Michel Gondry, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Peter Berg, Friday Night Lights

BEST PICTURE
Collateral
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Friday Night Lights
The Incredibles
Shaun of the Dead