The Shaunies, 2009

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2009 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Watchmen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Gary Shaw, Moon
Javier Aguirresarobe, The Road
Mauro Fiore, Avatar

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Andrew Ampaya & Ryan Levine, "Through the Trees," Jennifer's Body
Clint Eastwood, Dina Eastwood, Emile Welman, & Michael Stevens, "Invictus," Invictus
Ed Helms & Todd Phillips, "Stu's Song," The Hangover
Randy Newman, "Almost There," The Princess and the Frog
Ryan Bingham & T-Bone Burnett, "The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Clint Mansell, Moon
J. Ralph, The Cove
Michael Giacchino, Up
Paul Englishby, An Education

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
George Clooney, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Jordan Downey, ThanksKilling
Kevin Spacey, Moon
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Mary and Max
Samuel L. Jackson, Inglourious Basterds

BEST YOUNG STAR
Bailee Madison, Brothers
Britt McKillip, Trick 'r Treat
Elle Fanning, Phoebe in Wonderland
Keke Palmer, Shrink
Max Records, Where the Wild Things Are

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre
Duncan Jones, Moon
Michael Dougherty, Trick 'r Treat
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Oren Peli, Paranormal Activity

BEST CAST
The Hangover
In the Loop
Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek
Watchmen

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Charlize Theron, The Road
Emily Blunt, Sunshine Cleaning
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Away We Go
Patricia Clarkson, Phoebe in Wonderland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
Peter Sarsgaard, An Education
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Pirate Radio
Woody Harrelson, Zombieland

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Sunshine Cleaning
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Marion Cotillard, Public Enemies
Maya Rudolph, Away We Go
Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Michael Caine, Is Anybody There?
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Sam Rockwell, Moon
Tom Hardy, Bronson

BEST SCREENPLAY
Adam Elliot, Mary and Max
Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, & Tony Roche, In the Loop
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Michael H. Weber & Scott Neustadter, (500) Days of Summer
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST DIRECTOR
Duncan Jones, Moon
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox

BEST PICTURE
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
In the Loop

Inglourious Basterds
Moon