Annette Bening

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 1999

Below is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1999 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Galaxy Quest
The Mummy
Mystery Men
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Conrad L. Hall, American Beauty
Jeff Cronenweth, Fight Club
Lance Acord, Being John Malkovich
Newton Thomas Sigel, Three Kings
Tak Fujimoto, The Sixth Sense

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alanis Morissette, "Still," Dogma
Anthony Minghella & Gabriel Yared, "Lullaby for Cain," The Talented Mr. Ripley
Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker, "Blame Canada," South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Phil Collins, "You'll Be in My Heart," Tarzan
Randy Newman, "When She Loved Me," Toy Story 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
James Newton Howard, The Sixth Sense
Mark Isham, October Sky
Mark Mancina, Tarzan
Michael Kamen, The Iron Giant
Thomas Newman, American Beauty

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
George Clooney, South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Joan Cusack, Toy Story 2
Michael J. Fox, Stuart Little
Rosie O'Donnell, Tarzan
Vin Diesel, The Iron Giant

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alicia Morton, Annie
Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
Jake Lloyd, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Michelle Trachtenberg, Inspector Gadget
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Brad Bird, The Iron Giant
Christopher Nolan, Following
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST CAST
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Dogma
October Sky
The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry
Helena Bonham Carter, Fight Club
Laura Dern, October Sky
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Fight Club
Chris Cooper, American Beauty
John Malkovich, Being John Malkovich
Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Peter Sarsgaard, Boys Don't Cry

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, American Beauty
Cameron Diaz, Being John Malkovich
Gwyneth Paltrow, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Reese Witherspoon, Election

BEST ACTOR
Edward Norton, Fight Club
Jake Gyllenhaal, October Sky
John Cusack, Being John Malkovich
Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Matt Damon, The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alan Ball, American Beauty
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Charlie Kaufman, Being John Malkovich
Christopher Nolan, Following
Jim Uhls, Fight Club

BEST DIRECTOR
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
David Fincher, Fight Club
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST PICTURE
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
Following
The Talented Mr. Ripley