Ben Kingsley

The Shaunies, 2014

Below is the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2014 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Interstellar
Kyung-pyo Hong, Snowpiercer
Robert Elswit, Nightcrawler
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, & Shawn Patterson, "Everything Is Awesome," The Lego Movie
Common, John Legend, & Rhymefest, "Glory," Selma
Danielle Brisebois, Gregg Alexander, Nick Lashley, & Nick Southwood, "Lost Stars," Begin Again
Gustavo Santaolalla & Paul Williams, "I Love You Too Much," The Book of Life
Lenny Abrahamson & Stephen Rennicks, "I Love You All," Frank

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
James Newton Howard, Nightcrawler
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Kingsley, The Boxtrolls
Bill Irwin, Interstellar
Bradley Cooper, Guardians of the Galaxy
Liam Neeson, The Lego Movie
Toby Kebbell, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

BEST YOUNG STAR
Ellar Coltrane, Boyhood
Hailee Steinfeld, Begin Again
Makenzie Foy, Interstellar
Noah Wiseman, The Babadook
Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Gillian Robespierre, Obvious Child
Jason Bateman, Bad Words
Jennifer Kent, The Babadook
Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life

BEST CAST
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Selma

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
Emma Stone, Birdman
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Michael Fassbender, Frank
Robert Pattinson, The Rover

BEST ACTRESS
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

BEST ACTOR
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, & Nicolás Giacobone, Birdman
David Michôd, The Rover
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Christopher Nolan, Interstellar
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Frank
Interstellar
Whiplash

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2001

The Shaunies.jpg

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2001 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Jurassic Park III
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Mummy Returns
Pearl Harbor

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel, Amélie
Donald McAlpine, Moulin Rouge!
Rodrigo Prieto, Amores perros
Slawomir Idziak, Black Hawk Down
Steven Poster, Donnie Darko

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Adam Duritz & Dave Gibbs, "Spin Around," Josie and the Pussycats
David Baerwald, "Come What May," Moulin Rouge!
Diane Warren, "There You'll Be," Pearl Harbor
Enya, "May It Be," The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Randy Newman, "If I Didn't Have You," Monsters, Inc.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Harry Gregson-Williams, Shrek
Howard Shore, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
James Horner, A Beautiful Mind
John Williams, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Yann Tiersen, Amélie

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alec Baldwin, The Royal Tenenbaums
André Dussollier, Amélie
Eddie Murphy, Shrek
H. Jon Benjamin, Wet Hot American Summer
Steve Buscemi, Monsters, Inc.

BEST YOUNG STAR
Coronji Calhoun, Monster's Ball
Dakota Fanning, I Am Sam
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Freddie Boath, The Mummy Returns
Liam Norton, Wet Hot American Summer

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Amores perros
David Wain, Wet Hot American Summer
Jonathan Glazer, Sexy Beast
Richard Kelly, Donnie Darko
Sharon Maguire, Bridget Jones's Diary

BEST CAST
Black Hawk Down
Gosford Park
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Royal Tenenbaums
Wet Hot American Summer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Drew Barrymore, Donnie Darko
Gwyneth Paltrow, The Royal Tenenbaums
Maggie Smith, Gosford Park
Vanessa Bauche, Amores perros

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Ed Harris, A Beautiful Mind
Heath Ledger, Monster's Ball
Luke Wilson, The Royal Tenenbaums
Paul Bettany, A Knight's Tale

BEST ACTRESS
Audrey Tautou, Amélie
Halle Berry, Monster's Ball
Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind
Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge!
Penélope Cruz, Blow

BEST ACTOR
Denzel Washington, Training Day
Gene Hackman, The Royal Tenenbaums
Jake Gyllenhaal, Donnie Darko
Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind
Sean Penn, I Am Sam

BEST SCREENPLAY
Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce, Moulin Rouge!
Guillaume Laurant & Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Amélie
Guillermo Arriaga, Amores perros
Julian Fellowes, Gosford Park
Richard Kelly, Donnie Darko

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Amores perros
Baz Luhrmann, Moulin Rouge!
Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Amélie
Ridley Scott, Black Hawk Down
Robert Altman, Gosford Park

BEST PICTURE
Amélie
Amores perros
Black Hawk Down
Gosford Park
Moulin Rouge!