Brad Pitt

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2008

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) of the 2008 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Cloverfield
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
Wanted

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Let the Right One In
Maryse Alberti, The Wrestler
Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman & Gulzar, "Jai Ho," Slumdog Millionaire
Adam Watts, Andy Dodd, & Jon Foreman, " This Is Home," The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Bruce Springsteen, "The Wrestler," The Wrestler
Jason Segel, Lyle Workman, & Peter Salett, "Inside of You," Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, "Down to Earth," WALL•E

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Danny Elfman, Milk
Howard Shore, Doubt
Nico Muhly, The Reader
Thomas Newman, WALL•E

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Burtt, WALL•E
Dustin Hoffman, Kung Fu Panda
Jim Carrey, Horton Hears a Who!
Paul Bettany, Iron Man
Seth MacFarlane, Hellboy II: The Golden Army

BEST YOUNG STAR
Bobb'e J. Thompson, Role Models
Brandon Walters, Australia
Eddie Alderson, Changeling
Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In
Madeline Carroll, Swing Vote

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Jon Poll, Charlie Bartlett
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Nicholas Stoller, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Noam Murro, Smart People

BEST CAST
Burn After Reading
Doubt
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Milk
Tropic Thunder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Doubt
Catherine Keener, An American Crime
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Sam Rockwell, Frost/Nixon

BEST ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Evan Rachel Wood, The Wrestler
Kate Winslet, The Reader
Meryl Streep, Doubt

BEST ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Boy A
Colin Farrell, In Bruges
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Sean Penn, Milk

BEST SCREENPLAY
Anderw Stanton & Jim Reardon, WALL•E
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Burn After Reading
John Ajvide Lindqvist, Let the Right One In
Mark O'Rowe, Boy A
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt
Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In

BEST PICTURE
Burn After Reading
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Let the Right One In
WALL•E

The Shaunies, 2007

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2007 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
300
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Transformers


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Eric Gautier, Into the Wild
Hagen Bogdanski, The Lives of Others
Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood
Roger Deakins, No Country for Old Men

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwarz, "So Close," Enchanted
Charles Stan Frazier & Steve Fox, "Into Yesterday," Surf's Up
Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, "Falling Slowly," Once
Gore Verbinski, Hans Zimmer, Ted Elliott, & Terry Rossio, "Hoist the Colours," Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Jake Kasdan, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow, & Marshall Crenshaw, "Walk Hard," Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Menken, Enchanted
Harry Gregson-Williams, Gone Baby Gone
Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille
Mychael Danna, Surf's Up
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Albert Brooks, The Simpsons Movie
Jeff Bridges, Surf's Up
Julie Andrews, Enchanted
Justin Timberlake, Shrek the Third
Peter O'Toole, Ratatouille

BEST YOUNG STAR
Dillon Freasier, There Will Be Blood
Ed Sanders, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Kristen Stewart, Into the Wild
Marcus Carl Franklin, I'm Not There.
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Lives of Others
J.A. Bayona, The Orphanage
Goran Dukic, Wristcutters: A Love Story
Scott Frank, The Lookout

BEST CAST
American Gangster
I'm Not There.

Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
Superbad

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, Juno
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There.
Marie-Josée Croze, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, I'm Not There.
Ed Harris, Gone Baby Gone
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood
Russell Crowe, 3:10 to Yuma

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Enchanted
Belén Rueda, The Orphanage
Ellen Page, Juno
Keira Knightley, Atonement
Laura Linney, The Savages

BEST ACTOR
Brad Pitt, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Denzel Washington, American Gangster
Emile Hirsch, Into the Wild
Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Stockard & Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
Edgar Wright & Simon Pegg, Hot Fuzz
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Lives of Others
Oren Moverman & Todd Haynes, I'm Not There.

BEST DIRECTOR
Andrew Dominik, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
John Carney, Once
Sean Penn, Into the Wild
Todd Haynes, I'm Not There.

BEST PICTURE
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.

The Lives of Others
No Country for Old Men
Once

The Shaunies, 2000

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2000 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Gladiator
Hollow Man
The Perfect Storm
X-Men

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrzej Sekula, American Psycho
Matthew Libatique, Requiem for a Dream
Peter Pau, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Wally Pfister, Memento

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Elton John & Tim Rice, "El Dorado," The Road to El Dorado
Eugene Levy, "God Loves a Terrier," Best in Show
James Horner, Mariah Carey, & Will Jennings, "Where Are You, Christmas?," How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Randy Newman, "A Fool in Love," Meet the Parents
Russell Hammond, "Fever Dog," Almost Famous

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Clint Mansell, Requiem for a Dream
Dun Tan, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Hans Zimmer & John Powell, The Road to El Dorado
James Horner, The Perfect Storm
John Williams, The Patriot

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
John Leguizamo, Titan A.E.
Kevin Kline, The Road to El Dorado
Max Casella, Dinosaur
Mel Gibson, Chicken Run
Patrick Warburton, The Emperor's New Groove

BEST YOUNG STAR
Anna Paquin, X-Men
Hayden Panettiere, Remember the Titans
Patrick Fugit, Almost Famous
Spencer Treat Clark, Gladiator
Taylor Momsen, How the Grinch Stole Christmas

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Antony Hoffman, Red Planet
Bibo Bergeron, Don Paul, & Jeffrey Katzenberg, The Road to El Dorado
Nick Park & Peter Lord, Chicken Run
Sofia Coppola, The Virgin Suicides
Troy Duffy, The Boondock Saints

BEST CAST
Almost Famous
Best in Show
Remember the Titans
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Traffic
Chloë Sevigny, American Psycho
Frances McDormand, Almost Famous
Helen Hunt, Cast Away
Jennifer Connelly, Requiem for a Dream

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Brad Pitt, Snatch.
Heath Ledger, The Patriot
Joaquin Phoenix, Gladiator
Kevin Costner, Thirteen Days

BEST ACTRESS
Carrie-Anne Moss, Memento
Connie Nielsen, Gladiator
Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
Michelle Yeoh, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Psycho
George Clooney, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Guy Pearce, Memento
Russell Crowe, Gladiator
Tom Hanks, Cast Away

BEST SCREENPLAY
Christopher Nolan, Memento
Darren Aronofsky & Hubert Selby Jr., Requiem for a Dream
Guinevere Turner & Mary Harron, American Psycho
Guy Ritchie, Snatch.
Stephen Gaghan, Traffic

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, Memento
Darren Aronofsky, Requiem for a Dream
Mary Harron, American Psycho
Ridley Scott, Gladiator
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic

BEST PICTURE
American Psycho
Memento
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Requiem for a Dream
Snatch.

The Shaunies, 1999

Below is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1999 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Galaxy Quest
The Mummy
Mystery Men
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Conrad L. Hall, American Beauty
Jeff Cronenweth, Fight Club
Lance Acord, Being John Malkovich
Newton Thomas Sigel, Three Kings
Tak Fujimoto, The Sixth Sense

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alanis Morissette, "Still," Dogma
Anthony Minghella & Gabriel Yared, "Lullaby for Cain," The Talented Mr. Ripley
Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker, "Blame Canada," South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Phil Collins, "You'll Be in My Heart," Tarzan
Randy Newman, "When She Loved Me," Toy Story 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
James Newton Howard, The Sixth Sense
Mark Isham, October Sky
Mark Mancina, Tarzan
Michael Kamen, The Iron Giant
Thomas Newman, American Beauty

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
George Clooney, South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Joan Cusack, Toy Story 2
Michael J. Fox, Stuart Little
Rosie O'Donnell, Tarzan
Vin Diesel, The Iron Giant

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alicia Morton, Annie
Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
Jake Lloyd, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Michelle Trachtenberg, Inspector Gadget
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Brad Bird, The Iron Giant
Christopher Nolan, Following
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST CAST
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Dogma
October Sky
The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry
Helena Bonham Carter, Fight Club
Laura Dern, October Sky
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Fight Club
Chris Cooper, American Beauty
John Malkovich, Being John Malkovich
Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Peter Sarsgaard, Boys Don't Cry

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, American Beauty
Cameron Diaz, Being John Malkovich
Gwyneth Paltrow, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Reese Witherspoon, Election

BEST ACTOR
Edward Norton, Fight Club
Jake Gyllenhaal, October Sky
John Cusack, Being John Malkovich
Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Matt Damon, The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alan Ball, American Beauty
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Charlie Kaufman, Being John Malkovich
Christopher Nolan, Following
Jim Uhls, Fight Club

BEST DIRECTOR
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
David Fincher, Fight Club
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST PICTURE
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
Following
The Talented Mr. Ripley

The Shaunies, 1995

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1995 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Apollo 13
Bad Boys
GoldenEye
Jumanji
Waterworld

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dante Spinotti, Heat
Darius Khondji, Se7en
Dean Cundey, Apollo 13
Robert Richardson, Casino
Roger Pratt, Twelve Monkeys

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz, "Colors of the Wind," Pocahontas
Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil, & James Horner, "Reach for the Light," Balto
David Friedman, "There's a Party Here in Agrabah," Aladdin and the King of Thieves
Patrick DeRemer & Roy Freeland, "Stand Out," A Goofy Movie
Randy Newman, "You've Got a Friend in Me," Toy Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Menken, Pocahontas
James Horner, Braveheart
James Newton Howard, Waterworld
Paul Buckmaster, Twelve Monkeys
Randy Newman, Toy Story

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Christine Cavanaugh, Babe
Jason Marsden, A Goofy Movie
John Rhys-Davies, Aladdin and the King of Thieves
Judy Kuhn, Pocahontas
Tom Hanks, Toy Story

BEST YOUNG STAR
Kirsten Dunst, Jumanji
Natalie Portman, Heat
Orlando Brown, Major Payne
Rosario Dawson, Kids
Tina Majorino, Waterworld

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
John Lasseter, Toy Story
Larry Clark, Kids
Michael Bay, Bad Boys
Scott Kalvert, The Basketball Diaries
Steve Brill, Heavy Weights

BEST CAST
Apollo 13
Casino
Heat
Kids
The Usual Suspects

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ashley Judd, Heat
Chloë Sevigny, Kids
Gwyneth Paltrow, Se7en
Judi Dench, GoldenEye
Kathleen Quinlan, Apollo 13

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Twelve Monkeys
Ed Harris, Apollo 13
Joe Pesci, Casino
Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects
Val Kilmer, Heat

BEST ACTRESS
Madeleine Stowe, Twelve Monkeys
Rene Russo, Get Shorty
Salma Hayek, Desperado
Sharon Stone, Casino
Sophie Marceau, Braveheart

BEST ACTOR
Al Pacino, Heat
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Basketball Diaries
Patrick Swayze, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar
Robert De Niro, Casino
Tom Hanks, Apollo 13

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alec Sokolow, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, & Joss Whedon, Toy Story
Andrew Kevin Walker, Se7en
Christopher McQuarrie, The Usual Suspects
David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples, Twelve Monkeys
Harmony Korine, Kids

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, Se7en
Larry Clark, Kids
Martin Scorsese, Casino
Michael Mann, Heat
Terry Gilliam, Twelve Monkeys

BEST PICTURE
Casino
Heat
Se7en
Toy Story
Twelve Monkeys