Christoph Waltz

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2009

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2009 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Watchmen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Gary Shaw, Moon
Javier Aguirresarobe, The Road
Mauro Fiore, Avatar

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Andrew Ampaya & Ryan Levine, "Through the Trees," Jennifer's Body
Clint Eastwood, Dina Eastwood, Emile Welman, & Michael Stevens, "Invictus," Invictus
Ed Helms & Todd Phillips, "Stu's Song," The Hangover
Randy Newman, "Almost There," The Princess and the Frog
Ryan Bingham & T-Bone Burnett, "The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Clint Mansell, Moon
J. Ralph, The Cove
Michael Giacchino, Up
Paul Englishby, An Education

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
George Clooney, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Jordan Downey, ThanksKilling
Kevin Spacey, Moon
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Mary and Max
Samuel L. Jackson, Inglourious Basterds

BEST YOUNG STAR
Bailee Madison, Brothers
Britt McKillip, Trick 'r Treat
Elle Fanning, Phoebe in Wonderland
Keke Palmer, Shrink
Max Records, Where the Wild Things Are

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre
Duncan Jones, Moon
Michael Dougherty, Trick 'r Treat
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Oren Peli, Paranormal Activity

BEST CAST
The Hangover
In the Loop
Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek
Watchmen

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Charlize Theron, The Road
Emily Blunt, Sunshine Cleaning
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Away We Go
Patricia Clarkson, Phoebe in Wonderland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
Peter Sarsgaard, An Education
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Pirate Radio
Woody Harrelson, Zombieland

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Sunshine Cleaning
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Marion Cotillard, Public Enemies
Maya Rudolph, Away We Go
Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Michael Caine, Is Anybody There?
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Sam Rockwell, Moon
Tom Hardy, Bronson

BEST SCREENPLAY
Adam Elliot, Mary and Max
Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, & Tony Roche, In the Loop
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Michael H. Weber & Scott Neustadter, (500) Days of Summer
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST DIRECTOR
Duncan Jones, Moon
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox

BEST PICTURE
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
In the Loop

Inglourious Basterds
Moon