Danny Boyle

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 1996

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1996 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
From Dusk Till Dawn
Independence Day
Mars Attacks!
Mission: Impossible
Twister

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Brian Tufano, Trainspotting
Donald McAlpine, Romeo + Juliet
Guillermo Navarro, From Dusk Till Dawn
Mark Irwin, Scream
Roger Deakins, Fargo

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz, "Out There," The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil, "Love Led Us Here," Muppet Treasure Island
R. Kelly, "I Believe I Can Fly," Space Jam
Randy Newman, "That's the Life," James and the Giant Peach
Stephen Sondheim, "Little Dream," The Birdcage

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Menken, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Carter Burwell, Fargo
David Arnold, Independence Day
Marco Beltrami, Scream
Randy Edelman, DragonHeart

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Danny DeVito, Space Jam
Richard Dreyfuss, James and the Giant Peach
Roger Jackson, Scream
Sean Connery, DragonHeart
Tony Jay, The Hunchback of Notre Dame

BEST YOUNG STAR
Adam Zolotin, Jack
Claire Danes, Romeo + Juliet
Jonathan Lipnicki, Jerry Maguire
Kevin Bishop, Muppet Treasure Island
Mae Whitman, Independence Day

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Bronwen Hughes, Harriet the Spy
Gregory Hoblit, Primal Fear
Paris Barclay, Don't Be a Menance to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
S.S. Wilson, Tremors II: The Aftershock
Wes Anderson, Bottle Rocket

BEST CAST
The Birdcage
Fargo
Independence Day
Jerry Maguire
Trainspotting

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Courteney Cox, Scream
Dianne Wiest, The Birdcage
Fairuza Balk, The Craft
Frances McDormand, Primal Fear
Lumi Cavazos, Bottle Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Cuba Gooding Jr., Jerry Maguire
Ed Harris, The Rock
Edward Norton, Primal Fear
Nathan Lane, The Birdcage
Steve Buscemi, Fargo

BEST ACTRESS
Claire Danes, Romeo + Juliet
Frances McDormand, Fargo
Laura Linney, Primal Fear
Neve Campbell, Scream
Renée Zellweger, Jerry Maguire

BEST ACTOR
Ewan McGregor, Trainspotting
George Clooney, From Dusk Till Dawn
Leonardo DiCaprio, Romeo + Juliet
Tom Cruise, Jerry Maguire
William H. Macy, Fargo

BEST SCREENPLAY
Ann Biderman & Steve Shagan, Primal Fear
Elaine May, The Birdcage
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Fargo
John Hodge, Trainspotting
Kevin Williamson, Scream

BEST DIRECTOR
Baz Luhrmann, Romeo + Juliet
Danny Boyle, Trainspotting
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Fargo
Gregory Hoblit, Primal Fear
Wes Craven, Scream

BEST PICTURE
The Birdcage
Fargo
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills
Scream
Trainspotting