Emmanuel Lubezki

The Shaunies, 2015

Below you can find the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2015 Shaunie Awards! If you want to listen to the full announcement, check out the podcast episode featuring special co-host Keith Jenks and many special guests along the way. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Crimson Peak
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Mike Gioulakis, It Follows
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Justin Franks, & Wiz Khalifa, "See You Again," Furious 7
Brian Wilson & Scott Montgomery, "One Kind of Love," Love & Mercy
Eminem, "Phenomenal," Southpaw
James Ford Murphy, "Lava," Lava
Robert Florczak, "N'chi Ya Nani (Whose Land Is This?)," Roar

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Michael Brook, Brooklyn
Michael Giacchino, Inside Out
Richard Vreeland, It Follows
Stephen Rennicks, Room

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Whishaw, Paddington
James Spader, Avengers: Age of Ultron
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Lewis Black, Inside Out
Ryan Reynolds, The Voices

BEST YOUNG STAR
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Elias Schwarz, Goodnight Mommy
Imogene Wolodarsky, Infinitely Polar Bear
Jacob Tremblay, Room
Milo Parker, Mr. Holmes

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Joel Edgerton, The Gift
John Maclean, Slow West
Maya Forbes, Infinitely Polar Bear
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk

BEST CAST
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
The Stanford Prison Experiment
Straight Outta Compton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Greta Gerwig, Mistress America
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
Susanne Wuest, Goodnight Mommy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Walton Goggins, The Hateful Eight

BEST ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Brie Larson, Room
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
Margot Robbie, Z for Zachariah
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST ACTOR
Ian McKellen, Mr. Holmes
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
Johnny Depp, Black Mass
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

BEST SCREENPLAY
Adam McKay & Charles Randolph, The Big Short
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Emma Donoghue, Room

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Kornél Mundruczó, White God
Lenny Abrahamson, Room

BEST PICTURE
Beasts of No Nation
The Big Short
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
Room

The Shaunies, 2014

Below is the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2014 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Interstellar
Kyung-pyo Hong, Snowpiercer
Robert Elswit, Nightcrawler
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, & Shawn Patterson, "Everything Is Awesome," The Lego Movie
Common, John Legend, & Rhymefest, "Glory," Selma
Danielle Brisebois, Gregg Alexander, Nick Lashley, & Nick Southwood, "Lost Stars," Begin Again
Gustavo Santaolalla & Paul Williams, "I Love You Too Much," The Book of Life
Lenny Abrahamson & Stephen Rennicks, "I Love You All," Frank

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
James Newton Howard, Nightcrawler
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Kingsley, The Boxtrolls
Bill Irwin, Interstellar
Bradley Cooper, Guardians of the Galaxy
Liam Neeson, The Lego Movie
Toby Kebbell, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

BEST YOUNG STAR
Ellar Coltrane, Boyhood
Hailee Steinfeld, Begin Again
Makenzie Foy, Interstellar
Noah Wiseman, The Babadook
Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Gillian Robespierre, Obvious Child
Jason Bateman, Bad Words
Jennifer Kent, The Babadook
Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life

BEST CAST
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Selma

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
Emma Stone, Birdman
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Michael Fassbender, Frank
Robert Pattinson, The Rover

BEST ACTRESS
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

BEST ACTOR
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, & Nicolás Giacobone, Birdman
David Michôd, The Rover
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Christopher Nolan, Interstellar
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Frank
Interstellar
Whiplash

The Shaunies, 2013

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2013 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Elysium
Gravity
Man of Steel
Pacific Rim
Star Trek Into Darkness

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle, Rush
Barry Ackroyd, Captain Phillips
Emmanuel Lubezki, Gravity
Frank G. DeMarco & Peter Zuccarini, All Is Lost
Roger Deakins, Prisoners

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Karen O. & Spike Jonze, "The Moon Song," Her
Keith Stanfield, "So You Know What It's Like," Short Term 12
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, "Let It Go," Frozen
Nicholas Britell, "My Lord, Sunshine," 12 Years a Slave
Pharrell Williams, "Happy," Despicable Me 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, Philomena
David Wingo, Mud
Joel P. West, Short Term 12
Mark Orton, Nebraska
Nikolaj Egelund, The Hunt

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Bill Nighy, The World's End
Charlie Day, Monsters University
Ed Harris, Gravity
Josh Gad, Frozen
Scarlett Johansson, Her

BEST YOUNG STAR
Annika Wedderkopp, The Hunt
Jackson Nicoll, Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
Kaitlyn Dever, Short Term 12
Liam James, The Way, Way Back
Nick Robinson, The Kings of Summer

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Evan Goldberg & Seth Rogen, This Is the End
Fede Alvarez, Evil Dead
Lake Bell, In a World...
Matt Johnson, The Dirties
Ryan Coogler, Fruitvale Station

BEST CAST
12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Prisoners
Short Term 12
This Is the End

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
June Squibb, Nebraska
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave
Margot Robbie, The Wolf of Wall Street
Reese Witherspoon, Mud

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper, American Hustle
Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street
Matthew McConaughey, Mud
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, American Hustle
Brie Larson, Short Term 12
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks
Judi Dench, Philomena

BEST ACTOR
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Oscar Isaac, Inside Llewyn Davis
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bob Nelson, Nebraska
David O. Russell & Eric Warren Singer, American Hustle
Destin Daniel Cretton, Short Term 12
Spike Jonze, Her
Thomas Vinterberg & Tobias Lindholm, The Hunt

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Gravity
David O. Russel, American Hustle
Paul Greengrass, Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze, Her
Thomas Vinterberg, The Hunt

BEST PICTURE
American Hustle
Her
The Hunt
Mud
Short Term 12

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2006

Below are the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2006 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

A Scanner Darkly
Superman Returns
V for Vendetta

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd, United 93
Dean Semler, Apocalypto
Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
Guillermo Navarro, Pan's Labyrinth
Tom Stern, Letters from Iwo Jima

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Brad Paisley, "Find Yourself," Cars
Chris Cornell & David Arnold, "You Know My Name," Casino Royale
D. Katz, Gabe Saporta, Sam Hollander, & Travie McCoy, " Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)," Snakes on a Plane
Jack Black & Kyle Gass, "The Pick of Destiny," Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
Prince, "The Song of the Heart," Happy Feet

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Howard Shore, The Departed
James Horner, Apocalypto
Javier Navarrete, Pan's Labyrinth
Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens, Letters from Iwo Jima
Thomas Newman, Little Children

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Bill Nighy, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Earl Mann, Idiocracy
Paul Newman, Cars
Robin Williams, Happy Feet
Will Lyman, Little Children

BEST YOUNG STAR
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Ivana Baquero, Pan's Labyrinth
Jaden Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Juno Temple, Notes on a Scandal
Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
David Slade, Hard Candy
James McTeigue, V for Vendetta
Jason Reitman, Thank You for Smoking
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine
Rian Johnson, Brick

BEST CAST
Babel
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine
Stranger Than Fiction
United 93

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Jennifer Connelly, Little Children
Julianne Moore, Children of Men
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Stranger Than Fiction
Vera Farmiga, The Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Jack Nicholson, The Departed
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Michael Caine, Children of Men
Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine

BEST ACTRESS
Ellen Page, Hard Candy
Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Kate Winslet, Little Children

BEST ACTOR
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Ken Watanabe, Letters from Iwo Jima
Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness

BEST SCREENPLAY
Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan, The Prestige
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Rian Johnson, Brick
Russell Gewirtz, Inside Man
Zach Helm, Stranger Than Fiction

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Richard Eyre, Notes on a Scandal

BEST PICTURE
The Departed
Letters from Iwo Jima
Notes on a Scandal

Pan's Labyrinth
United 93