Hans Zimmer

The Shaunies, 2014

Below is the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2014 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Interstellar
Kyung-pyo Hong, Snowpiercer
Robert Elswit, Nightcrawler
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, & Shawn Patterson, "Everything Is Awesome," The Lego Movie
Common, John Legend, & Rhymefest, "Glory," Selma
Danielle Brisebois, Gregg Alexander, Nick Lashley, & Nick Southwood, "Lost Stars," Begin Again
Gustavo Santaolalla & Paul Williams, "I Love You Too Much," The Book of Life
Lenny Abrahamson & Stephen Rennicks, "I Love You All," Frank

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
James Newton Howard, Nightcrawler
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Kingsley, The Boxtrolls
Bill Irwin, Interstellar
Bradley Cooper, Guardians of the Galaxy
Liam Neeson, The Lego Movie
Toby Kebbell, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

BEST YOUNG STAR
Ellar Coltrane, Boyhood
Hailee Steinfeld, Begin Again
Makenzie Foy, Interstellar
Noah Wiseman, The Babadook
Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Gillian Robespierre, Obvious Child
Jason Bateman, Bad Words
Jennifer Kent, The Babadook
Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life

BEST CAST
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Selma

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
Emma Stone, Birdman
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Michael Fassbender, Frank
Robert Pattinson, The Rover

BEST ACTRESS
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

BEST ACTOR
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, & Nicolás Giacobone, Birdman
David Michôd, The Rover
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Christopher Nolan, Interstellar
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Frank
Interstellar
Whiplash

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 2007

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2007 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
300
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Transformers


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Eric Gautier, Into the Wild
Hagen Bogdanski, The Lives of Others
Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood
Roger Deakins, No Country for Old Men

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwarz, "So Close," Enchanted
Charles Stan Frazier & Steve Fox, "Into Yesterday," Surf's Up
Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, "Falling Slowly," Once
Gore Verbinski, Hans Zimmer, Ted Elliott, & Terry Rossio, "Hoist the Colours," Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
Jake Kasdan, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow, & Marshall Crenshaw, "Walk Hard," Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Menken, Enchanted
Harry Gregson-Williams, Gone Baby Gone
Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille
Mychael Danna, Surf's Up
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Albert Brooks, The Simpsons Movie
Jeff Bridges, Surf's Up
Julie Andrews, Enchanted
Justin Timberlake, Shrek the Third
Peter O'Toole, Ratatouille

BEST YOUNG STAR
Dillon Freasier, There Will Be Blood
Ed Sanders, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Kristen Stewart, Into the Wild
Marcus Carl Franklin, I'm Not There.
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Lives of Others
J.A. Bayona, The Orphanage
Goran Dukic, Wristcutters: A Love Story
Scott Frank, The Lookout

BEST CAST
American Gangster
I'm Not There.

Into the Wild
No Country for Old Men
Superbad

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, Juno
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There.
Marie-Josée Croze, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, I'm Not There.
Ed Harris, Gone Baby Gone
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood
Russell Crowe, 3:10 to Yuma

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Enchanted
Belén Rueda, The Orphanage
Ellen Page, Juno
Keira Knightley, Atonement
Laura Linney, The Savages

BEST ACTOR
Brad Pitt, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
Denzel Washington, American Gangster
Emile Hirsch, Into the Wild
Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Stockard & Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
Edgar Wright & Simon Pegg, Hot Fuzz
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Lives of Others
Oren Moverman & Todd Haynes, I'm Not There.

BEST DIRECTOR
Andrew Dominik, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, No Country for Old Men
John Carney, Once
Sean Penn, Into the Wild
Todd Haynes, I'm Not There.

BEST PICTURE
Gone Baby Gone
I'm Not There.

The Lives of Others
No Country for Old Men
Once

The Shaunies, 2005

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2005 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
King Kong
Sin City
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Janusz Kaminski, Munich
Peter Deming, The Jacket
Peter Suschitzky, A History of Violence
Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alanis Morissette, "Wunderkind," The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Bernie Taupin & Gustavo Santaolalla, "A Love That Will Never Grow Old," Brokeback Mountain
Danny Elfman & John August, "Remains of the Day," Corpse Bride
Jarvis Cocker, "Magic Works," Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Todd Edwards, "Top of the Woods," Hoodwinked!

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Danny Elfman, Corpse Bride
Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard, Batman Begins
John Williams, Munich
Trevor Rabin, The Great Raid

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Helena Bonham Carter, Corpse Bride
Liam Neeson, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Morgan Freeman, March of the Penguins
Patrick Warburton, Hoodwinked!
Werner Herzog, Grizzly Man

BEST YOUNG STAR
Dakota Fanning, War of the Worlds
Laura Marano, The Jacket
Makenzie Vega, Sin City
Q'orianka Kilcher, The New World
Skandar Keynes, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Bennett Miller, Capote
Frank Miller, Sin City
Lexi Alexander, Green Street Hooligans
Luc Jacquet, March of the Penguins
Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang

BEST CAST
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Sin City
Wedding Crashers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Isla Fisher, Wedding Crashers
Juliane Köhler, Downfall
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Rosario Dawson, Sin City
Thandie Newton, Crash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Craig, The Jacket
George Clooney, Syriana
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokback Mountain
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Vince Vaughn, Wedding Crashers

BEST ACTRESS
Keira Knightley, The Jacket
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Michelle Monaghan, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Renée Zellweger, Cinderella Man

BEST ACTOR
Bruno Ganz, Downfall
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bernd Eichinger, Downfall
Diana Ossana & Larry McMurtry, Brokeback Mountain
George Clooney & Grant Heslov, Good Night, and  Good Luck.
Paul Haggis & Robert Moresco, Crash
Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Oliver Hirschbiegel, Downfall
Steven Spielberg, Munich

BEST PICTURE
Brokeback Mountain
Downfall
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Mysterious Skin

The Shaunies, 2003

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2003 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Big Fish
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
X2: X-Men United

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
César Charlone, City of God
Lance Acord, Lost in Translation
Robert Richardson, Kill Bill Vol. 1
Russell Boyd, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Tom Stern, Mystic River

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Annie Lennox, Fran Walsh, & Howard Shore, "Into the West," The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Benoît Charest & Sylvain Chomet, "Belleville Rendezvous," The Triplets of Belleville
Julianna Raye & Michael Kamen, "Holding All My Love for You," Open Range
Mike White & Sammy James Jr., "School of Rock," School of Rock
Sting, "You Will Be My Ain' True Love," Cold Mountain

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
Danny Elfman, Big Fish
Hans Zimmer, The Last Samurai
James Horner, House of Sand and Fog
Thomas Newman, Finding Nemo

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ai Maeda, Kill Bill Vol. 1
Andrew Stanton, Finding Nemo
Leon Redbone, Elf
Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor
Snoop Dogg, Malibu's Most Wanted

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Frost, Elephant
Cody Lightning, Manic
Joey Gaydos Jr., School of Rock
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Max Pirkis, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Jordan Melamed, Manic
Kátia Lund, City of God
Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor
Sylvain Chomet, The Triplets of Belleville
Vadim Perelman, House of Sand and Fog

BEST CAST
Big Fish
City of God
House of Sand and Fog
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter, Big Fish
Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
Renée Zellweger, Cold Mountain
Sara Rivas, Manic
Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Don Cheadle, Manic
Geoffrey Rush, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai
Tim Robbins, Mystic River

BEST ACTRESS
Hope Davis, American Splendor
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Jennifer Connelly, House of Sand and Fog
Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation
Zooey Deschanel, Manic

BEST ACTOR
Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Manic
Paul Giamatti, American Splendor
Sean Penn, Mystic River

BEST SCREENPLAY
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, & David Reynolds, Finding Nemo
Blayne Weaver & Michael Bacall, Manic
Bráulio Mantovani, City of God
Brian Helgeland, Mystic River
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund, City of God
Gus Van Sant, Elephant
Niki Caro, Whale Rider
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

BEST PICTURE
City of God
Finding Nemo
Lost in Translation
Manic

Mystic River

The Shaunies, 2000

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2000 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Gladiator
Hollow Man
The Perfect Storm
X-Men

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrzej Sekula, American Psycho
Matthew Libatique, Requiem for a Dream
Peter Pau, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Wally Pfister, Memento

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Elton John & Tim Rice, "El Dorado," The Road to El Dorado
Eugene Levy, "God Loves a Terrier," Best in Show
James Horner, Mariah Carey, & Will Jennings, "Where Are You, Christmas?," How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Randy Newman, "A Fool in Love," Meet the Parents
Russell Hammond, "Fever Dog," Almost Famous

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Clint Mansell, Requiem for a Dream
Dun Tan, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Hans Zimmer & John Powell, The Road to El Dorado
James Horner, The Perfect Storm
John Williams, The Patriot

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
John Leguizamo, Titan A.E.
Kevin Kline, The Road to El Dorado
Max Casella, Dinosaur
Mel Gibson, Chicken Run
Patrick Warburton, The Emperor's New Groove

BEST YOUNG STAR
Anna Paquin, X-Men
Hayden Panettiere, Remember the Titans
Patrick Fugit, Almost Famous
Spencer Treat Clark, Gladiator
Taylor Momsen, How the Grinch Stole Christmas

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Antony Hoffman, Red Planet
Bibo Bergeron, Don Paul, & Jeffrey Katzenberg, The Road to El Dorado
Nick Park & Peter Lord, Chicken Run
Sofia Coppola, The Virgin Suicides
Troy Duffy, The Boondock Saints

BEST CAST
Almost Famous
Best in Show
Remember the Titans
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Traffic
Chloë Sevigny, American Psycho
Frances McDormand, Almost Famous
Helen Hunt, Cast Away
Jennifer Connelly, Requiem for a Dream

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Brad Pitt, Snatch.
Heath Ledger, The Patriot
Joaquin Phoenix, Gladiator
Kevin Costner, Thirteen Days

BEST ACTRESS
Carrie-Anne Moss, Memento
Connie Nielsen, Gladiator
Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
Michelle Yeoh, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Psycho
George Clooney, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Guy Pearce, Memento
Russell Crowe, Gladiator
Tom Hanks, Cast Away

BEST SCREENPLAY
Christopher Nolan, Memento
Darren Aronofsky & Hubert Selby Jr., Requiem for a Dream
Guinevere Turner & Mary Harron, American Psycho
Guy Ritchie, Snatch.
Stephen Gaghan, Traffic

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, Memento
Darren Aronofsky, Requiem for a Dream
Mary Harron, American Psycho
Ridley Scott, Gladiator
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic

BEST PICTURE
American Psycho
Memento
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Requiem for a Dream
Snatch.

The Shaunies, 1994

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1994 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Crow
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
The Mask
Natural Born Killers
Speed

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrzej Sekula, Pulp Fiction
Don Burgess, Forrest Gump
Robert Richardson, Natural Born Killers
Roger Deakins, The Shawshank Redemption
Thierry Arbogast, Léon: The Professional

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Dave Rubenstein & Paul Bakija, "Degenerated," Airheads
Elton John & Tim Rice, "Circle of Life," The Lion King
Marc Jordan, Richard Page, & Spencer Proffer, "Two Different Worlds," The Jungle Book
The Roches, "You Are One of Us Now," The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure
S. Angley & Steve Smyth, "Clerks," Clerks

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Silvestri, Forrest Gump
Basil Poledouris, The Jungle Book
Eric Serra, Léon: The Professional
Hans Zimmer, The Lion King
Randy Edelman, Angels in the Outfield

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Dan Castellaneta, The Return of Jafar
Jodi Benson, Thumbelina
Kurt Russell, Forrest Gump
Nathan Lane, The Lion King
Steve James, Hoop Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
David Krumholtz, The Santa Clause
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Angels in the Outfield
Kirsten Dunst, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Michael Conner Humphreys, Forrest Gump
Natalie Portman, Léon: The Professional

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption
John Pasquin, The Santa Clause
Kevin Smith, Clerks
Rob Minkoff & Roger Allers, The Lion King
Sam Weisman, D2: The Mighty Ducks

BEST CAST
Clerks
Forrest Gump
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Natural Born Killers
Pulp Fiction

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amanda Plummer, Pulp Fiction
Brenda Fricker, Angels in the Outfield
Kirsten Dunst, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Lisa Spoonauer, Clerks
Sally Field, Forrest Gump

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gary Oldman, Léon: The Professional
Gary Sinise, Forrest Gump
Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
Tim Robbins, The Shawshank Redemption
Tom Sizemore, Natural Born Killers

BEST ACTRESS
Juliette Lewis, Natural Born Killers
Natalie Portman, Léon: The Professional
Robin Wright, Forrest Gump
Sandra Bullock, Speed
Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction

BEST ACTOR
Jean Reno, Léon: The Professional
Jim Carrey, The Mask
Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump
Woody Harrelson, Natural Born Killers

BEST SCREENPLAY
David Veloz, Oliver Stone, & Richard Rutowski, Natural Born Killers
Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption
Irene Mecchi, Jonathan Roberts, & Linda Woolverton, The Lion King
Kevin Smith, Clerks
Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction

BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption
Kevin Smith, Clerks
Luc Besson, Léon: The Professional
Oliver Stone, Natural Born Killers
Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction

BEST PICTURE
Clerks
Léon: The Professional
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption

The Shaunies, 1992

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1992 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alien 3
Batman Returns
Candyman

Dead Alive
Dracula

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrzej Sekula, Reservoir Dogs
Dante Spinotti, The Last of the Mohicans
Jack N. Green, Unforgiven
Juan Ruiz Anchía, Glengarry Glen Ross
Murray Milne, Dead Alive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & Tim Rice, "A Whole New World," Aladdin
Carole King & Rudy Guess, "Now and Forever," A League of Their Own
Jane Lindsay & Peter Dasent, "The Stars and Moon," Dead Alive
Paul Williams, "When Love Is Gone," The Muppet Christmas Carol
Thomas Dolby, "Toxic Love," FernGully: The Last Rainforest

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Menken, Aladdin
Hans Zimmer, A League of Their Own
Lennie Niehaus, Unforgiven
Mark Isham, Of Mice and Men
Randy Edelman & Trevor Jones, The Last of the Mohicans

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Glen Campbell, Rock-a-Doodle
Jessica Fox, The Muppet Christmas Carol
Robin Williams, Aladdin
Steven Wright, Reservoir Dogs
Tim Curry, FernGully: The Last Rainforest

BEST YOUNG STAR
Christopher Castile, Beethoven
DeJuan Guy, Candyman
Jodhi May, The Last of the Mohicans
Joshua Jackson, The Mighty Ducks
Zack O'Malley Greenburg, Lorenzo's Oil

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Brian Henson, The Muppet Christmas Carol
David Fincher, Alien 3
Edward James Olmos, American Me
Jean-Pierre Jeunet & Marc Caro, Delicatessen
Quentin Tarantino, Reservoir Dogs

BEST CAST
Glengarry Glen Ross
The Last of the Mohicans

A League of Their Own
Reservoir Dogs
Unforgiven

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Brenda Fricker, Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
Frances Fisher, Unforgiven
Maggie Smith, Sister Act
Miranda Richardson, The Crying Game
Rosie O'Donnell, A League of Their Own

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alec Baldwin, Glengarry Glen Ross
Jaye Davidson, The Crying Game
John Malkovich, Of Mice and Men
Morgan Freeman, Unforgiven
Tom Hanks, A League of Their Own

BEST ACTRESS
Geena Davis, A League of Their Own
Marie-Laure Dougnac, Delicatessen
Michelle Pfeiffer, Batman Returns
Susan Sarandon, Lorenzo's Oil
Whoopi Goldberg, Sister Act

BEST ACTOR
Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven
Daniel Day-Lewis, The Last of the Mohicans
Harvey Keitel, Bad Lieutenant
Jack Lemmon, Glengarry Glen Ross
Stephen Rea, The Crying Game

BEST SCREENPLAY
David Mamet, Glengarry Glen Ross
David Webb Peoples, Unforgiven
Horton Foote, Of Mice and Men
Neil Jordan, The Crying Game
Quentin Tarantino, Reservoir Dogs

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven
James Foley, Glengarry Glen Ross
Michael Mann, The Last of the Mohicans
Neil Jordan, The Crying Game
Quentin Tarantino, Reservoir Dogs

BEST PICTURE
Dead Alive
Glengarry Glen Ross
Of Mice and Men
Reservoir Dogs

Unforgiven