Jason Segel

The Shaunies, 2015

Below you can find the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2015 Shaunie Awards! If you want to listen to the full announcement, check out the podcast episode featuring special co-host Keith Jenks and many special guests along the way. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Crimson Peak
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Mike Gioulakis, It Follows
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Justin Franks, & Wiz Khalifa, "See You Again," Furious 7
Brian Wilson & Scott Montgomery, "One Kind of Love," Love & Mercy
Eminem, "Phenomenal," Southpaw
James Ford Murphy, "Lava," Lava
Robert Florczak, "N'chi Ya Nani (Whose Land Is This?)," Roar

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Michael Brook, Brooklyn
Michael Giacchino, Inside Out
Richard Vreeland, It Follows
Stephen Rennicks, Room

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Whishaw, Paddington
James Spader, Avengers: Age of Ultron
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Anomalisa
Lewis Black, Inside Out
Ryan Reynolds, The Voices

BEST YOUNG STAR
Abraham Attah, Beasts of No Nation
Elias Schwarz, Goodnight Mommy
Imogene Wolodarsky, Infinitely Polar Bear
Jacob Tremblay, Room
Milo Parker, Mr. Holmes

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Joel Edgerton, The Gift
John Maclean, Slow West
Maya Forbes, Infinitely Polar Bear
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk

BEST CAST
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
The Stanford Prison Experiment
Straight Outta Compton

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Greta Gerwig, Mistress America
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Mya Taylor, Tangerine
Susanne Wuest, Goodnight Mommy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Walton Goggins, The Hateful Eight

BEST ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Brie Larson, Room
Kitana Kiki Rodriguez, Tangerine
Margot Robbie, Z for Zachariah
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

BEST ACTOR
Ian McKellen, Mr. Holmes
Jason Segel, The End of the Tour
Johnny Depp, Black Mass
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

BEST SCREENPLAY
Adam McKay & Charles Randolph, The Big Short
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Charlie Kaufman, Anomalisa
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Emma Donoghue, Room

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Beasts of No Nation
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Kornél Mundruczó, White God
Lenny Abrahamson, Room

BEST PICTURE
Beasts of No Nation
The Big Short
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
Room

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 2008

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) of the 2008 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Cloverfield
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
Wanted

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Let the Right One In
Maryse Alberti, The Wrestler
Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman & Gulzar, "Jai Ho," Slumdog Millionaire
Adam Watts, Andy Dodd, & Jon Foreman, " This Is Home," The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Bruce Springsteen, "The Wrestler," The Wrestler
Jason Segel, Lyle Workman, & Peter Salett, "Inside of You," Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, "Down to Earth," WALL•E

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Danny Elfman, Milk
Howard Shore, Doubt
Nico Muhly, The Reader
Thomas Newman, WALL•E

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Burtt, WALL•E
Dustin Hoffman, Kung Fu Panda
Jim Carrey, Horton Hears a Who!
Paul Bettany, Iron Man
Seth MacFarlane, Hellboy II: The Golden Army

BEST YOUNG STAR
Bobb'e J. Thompson, Role Models
Brandon Walters, Australia
Eddie Alderson, Changeling
Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In
Madeline Carroll, Swing Vote

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Jon Poll, Charlie Bartlett
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Nicholas Stoller, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Noam Murro, Smart People

BEST CAST
Burn After Reading
Doubt
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Milk
Tropic Thunder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Doubt
Catherine Keener, An American Crime
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Sam Rockwell, Frost/Nixon

BEST ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Evan Rachel Wood, The Wrestler
Kate Winslet, The Reader
Meryl Streep, Doubt

BEST ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Boy A
Colin Farrell, In Bruges
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Sean Penn, Milk

BEST SCREENPLAY
Anderw Stanton & Jim Reardon, WALL•E
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Burn After Reading
John Ajvide Lindqvist, Let the Right One In
Mark O'Rowe, Boy A
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt
Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In

BEST PICTURE
Burn After Reading
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Let the Right One In
WALL•E