Jessica Chastain

The Shaunies, 2014

Below is the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2014 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Interstellar
Kyung-pyo Hong, Snowpiercer
Robert Elswit, Nightcrawler
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, & Shawn Patterson, "Everything Is Awesome," The Lego Movie
Common, John Legend, & Rhymefest, "Glory," Selma
Danielle Brisebois, Gregg Alexander, Nick Lashley, & Nick Southwood, "Lost Stars," Begin Again
Gustavo Santaolalla & Paul Williams, "I Love You Too Much," The Book of Life
Lenny Abrahamson & Stephen Rennicks, "I Love You All," Frank

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
James Newton Howard, Nightcrawler
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Kingsley, The Boxtrolls
Bill Irwin, Interstellar
Bradley Cooper, Guardians of the Galaxy
Liam Neeson, The Lego Movie
Toby Kebbell, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

BEST YOUNG STAR
Ellar Coltrane, Boyhood
Hailee Steinfeld, Begin Again
Makenzie Foy, Interstellar
Noah Wiseman, The Babadook
Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Gillian Robespierre, Obvious Child
Jason Bateman, Bad Words
Jennifer Kent, The Babadook
Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life

BEST CAST
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Selma

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
Emma Stone, Birdman
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Michael Fassbender, Frank
Robert Pattinson, The Rover

BEST ACTRESS
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

BEST ACTOR
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, & Nicolás Giacobone, Birdman
David Michôd, The Rover
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Christopher Nolan, Interstellar
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Frank
Interstellar
Whiplash

The Shaunies, 2012

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2012 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
Flight
The Impossible

Life of Pi
Prometheus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty
Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master
Robert D. Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom
Roger Deakins, Skyfall

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Adele & Paul Epworth, "Skyfall," Skyfall
Alex Mandel & Mark Andrews, "Touch the Sky," Brave
Anthony Hamilton, Elayna Boynton, & Kelvin Wooten, "Freedom," Django Unchained
Ryan Miller, "The Big Machine," Safety Not Guaranteed
Seth MacFarlane & Walter Murphy, "Everybody Needs a Best Friend," Ted

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom
Benh Zeitlin & Dan Romer, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Nick Urata, Ruby Sparks
Thomas Newman, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Hugh Grant, The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Hugh Jackman, Rise of the Guardians
Kelly Macdonald, Brave
Peter Sarsgaard, Robot & Frank
Seth MacFarlane, Ted

BEST YOUNG STAR
Ayush Tandon, Life of Pi
Jared Gilman, Moonrise Kingdom
Pierce Gagnon, Looper
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tom Holland, The Impossible

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Colin Trevorrow, Safety Not Guaranteed
Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods
Jake Schreier, Robot & Frank
Josh Trank, Chronicle

BEST CAST
The Avengers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Master
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Jessica Chastain, Lawless
Juno Temple, Killer Joe
Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tom Hardy, Lawless

BEST ACTRESS
Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Denzel Washington, Flight
Frank Langella, Robot & Frank
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Roman Coppola & Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
William Friedkin, Killer Joe

BEST PICTURE
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life