John Cleese

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 1997

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1997 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
The Fifth Element
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Men in Black
Starship Troopers
Titanic

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dante Spinotti, L.A. Confidential
Harris Savides, The Game
Robert Elswit, Boogie Nights
Russell Carpenter, Titanic
Slawomir Idziak, Gattaca

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & David Zippel, "Go the Distance," Hercules
Diane Warren, "How Do I Live," Con Air
Fred Washington, Patrice Rushen, Terry McFadden, & Will Smith, "Men in Black," Men in Black
James Horner & Will Jennings, "My Heart Will Go On," Titanic
Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty, "Journey to the Past," Anastasia

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Danny Elfman, Men in Black
David Newman, Anastasia
James Horner, Titanic
Michael Nyman, Gattaca
Patrick Doyle, Donnie Brasco

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Christopher Lloyd, Anastasia
James Woods, Hercules
John Cleese, George of the Jungle
John Cunningham, Starship Troopers
Tim Blaney, Men in Black

BEST YOUNG STAR
Andrew Khalimon, Kolya
Christina Ricci, The Ice Storm
Jonathan Taylor Thomas, Wild America
Kevin Zegers, Air Bud
Vanessa Lee Chester, The Lost World: Jurassic Park

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Andrew Niccol, Gattaca
Dale Rosenbloom, Shiloh
Gore Verbinski, MouseHunt
Raja Gosnell, Home Alone 3
Simon West, Con Air

BEST CAST
Boogie Nights
The Ice Storm
Jackie Brown
L.A. Confidential
Titanic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bridget Fonda, Jackie Brown
Christina Ricci, The Ice Storm
Heather Graham, Boogie Nights
Kathy Bates, Titanic
Kim Basinger, L.A. Confidential

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
Jude Law, Gattaca
Kevin Spacey, L.A. Confidential
Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting
Samuel L. Jackson, Jackie Brown

BEST ACTRESS
Helen Hunt, As Good As It Gets
Joan Allen, The Ice Storm
Joey Lauren Adams, Chasing Amy
Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Kate Winslet, Titanic

BEST ACTOR
Ethan Hawke, Gattaca
Jack Nicholson, As Good As It Gets
Mark Wahlberg, Boogie Nights
Matt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Russell Crowe, L.A. Confidential

BEST SCREENPLAY
Andrew Niccol, Gattaca
Ben Affleck & Matt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
James Schamus, The Ice Storm
Paul Thomas Anderson, Boogie Nights

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee, The Ice Storm
Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Gus Van Sant, Good Will Hunting
James Cameron, Titanic
Paul Thomas Anderson, Boogie Nights

BEST PICTURE
Boogie Nights
Gattaca

Good Will Hunting
The Ice Storm

L.A. Confidential