Julianne Moore

The Shaunies, 2014

Below is the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2014 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar
X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Interstellar
Kyung-pyo Hong, Snowpiercer
Robert Elswit, Nightcrawler
Robert D. Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bartholomew, Lisa Harriton, & Shawn Patterson, "Everything Is Awesome," The Lego Movie
Common, John Legend, & Rhymefest, "Glory," Selma
Danielle Brisebois, Gregg Alexander, Nick Lashley, & Nick Southwood, "Lost Stars," Begin Again
Gustavo Santaolalla & Paul Williams, "I Love You Too Much," The Book of Life
Lenny Abrahamson & Stephen Rennicks, "I Love You All," Frank

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Antonio Sanchez, Birdman
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
James Newton Howard, Nightcrawler
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Kingsley, The Boxtrolls
Bill Irwin, Interstellar
Bradley Cooper, Guardians of the Galaxy
Liam Neeson, The Lego Movie
Toby Kebbell, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

BEST YOUNG STAR
Ellar Coltrane, Boyhood
Hailee Steinfeld, Begin Again
Makenzie Foy, Interstellar
Noah Wiseman, The Babadook
Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Gillian Robespierre, Obvious Child
Jason Bateman, Bad Words
Jennifer Kent, The Babadook
Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life

BEST CAST
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
Selma

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, Gone Girl
Emma Stone, Birdman
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Tilda Swinton, Snowpiercer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton, Birdman
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Michael Fassbender, Frank
Robert Pattinson, The Rover

BEST ACTRESS
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Reese Witherspoon, Wild
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl

BEST ACTOR
David Oyelowo, Selma
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, & Nicolás Giacobone, Birdman
David Michôd, The Rover
Gillian Flynn, Gone Girl
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Christopher Nolan, Interstellar
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Richard Linklater, Boyhood

BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Frank
Interstellar
Whiplash

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 2006

Below are the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2006 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

A Scanner Darkly
Superman Returns
V for Vendetta

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd, United 93
Dean Semler, Apocalypto
Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
Guillermo Navarro, Pan's Labyrinth
Tom Stern, Letters from Iwo Jima

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Brad Paisley, "Find Yourself," Cars
Chris Cornell & David Arnold, "You Know My Name," Casino Royale
D. Katz, Gabe Saporta, Sam Hollander, & Travie McCoy, " Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)," Snakes on a Plane
Jack Black & Kyle Gass, "The Pick of Destiny," Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
Prince, "The Song of the Heart," Happy Feet

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Howard Shore, The Departed
James Horner, Apocalypto
Javier Navarrete, Pan's Labyrinth
Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens, Letters from Iwo Jima
Thomas Newman, Little Children

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Bill Nighy, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Earl Mann, Idiocracy
Paul Newman, Cars
Robin Williams, Happy Feet
Will Lyman, Little Children

BEST YOUNG STAR
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Ivana Baquero, Pan's Labyrinth
Jaden Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Juno Temple, Notes on a Scandal
Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
David Slade, Hard Candy
James McTeigue, V for Vendetta
Jason Reitman, Thank You for Smoking
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine
Rian Johnson, Brick

BEST CAST
Babel
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine
Stranger Than Fiction
United 93

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Jennifer Connelly, Little Children
Julianne Moore, Children of Men
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Stranger Than Fiction
Vera Farmiga, The Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Jack Nicholson, The Departed
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Michael Caine, Children of Men
Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine

BEST ACTRESS
Ellen Page, Hard Candy
Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Kate Winslet, Little Children

BEST ACTOR
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Ken Watanabe, Letters from Iwo Jima
Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness

BEST SCREENPLAY
Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan, The Prestige
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Rian Johnson, Brick
Russell Gewirtz, Inside Man
Zach Helm, Stranger Than Fiction

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Richard Eyre, Notes on a Scandal

BEST PICTURE
The Departed
Letters from Iwo Jima
Notes on a Scandal

Pan's Labyrinth
United 93

The Shaunies, 2002

Below is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2002 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Conrad L. Hall, Road to Perdition
Dion Beebe, Chicago
Oliver Wood, The Bourne Identity
Pawel Edelman, The Pianist
Seamus McGarvey, The Hours

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Silvestri & Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu, "Hawaiian Roller Coaster Ride," Lilo & Stitch
Edward Norton, "The Friends Song," Death to Smoochy
Eminem, Jeff Bass, & Luis Resto, "Lose Yourself," 8 Mile
Fred Ebb & John Kander, "I Move On," Chicago
U2, "The Hands That Built America," Gangs of New York

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Danny Elfman, Spider-Man
Joe Hisaishi, Spirited Away
John Williams, Catch Me If You Can
Philip Glass, The Hours
Thomas Newman, Road to Perdition

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Chris Sanders, Lilo & Stitch
John Leguizamo, Ice Age
John Rhys-Davies, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Sean Penn, Dogtown & Z-Boys
Toby Jones, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

BEST YOUNG STAR
Cian McCormack, Gangs of New York
Daniel Logan, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Frankie Muniz, Big Fat Liar
Rory Culkin, Signs
Tyler Hoechlin, Road to Perdition

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Charles Jones III, Drumline
Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois, Lilo & Stitch
Ellory Elkayem, Eight Legged Freaks
Rob Marshall, Chicago
Walt Becker, Van Wilder

BEST CAST
25th Hour
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
Road to Perdition

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Catch Me If You Can
Anna Paquin, 25th Hour
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago
Julianne Moore, The Hours
Kathy Bates, About Schmidt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
Ed Harris, The Hours
Jude Law, Road to Perdition
Philip Seymour Hoffman, 25th Hour
Richard Gere, Chicago

BEST ACTRESS
Hope Davis, About Schmidt
Maribel Verdú, Y tu mamá también
Meryl Streep, Adaptation.
Nicole Kidman, The Hours
Renée Zellweger, Chicago

BEST ACTOR
Adrien Brody, The Pianist
Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt
Leonardo DiCaprio, Catch Me If You Can
Nicolas Cage, Adaptation.
Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alfonso Cuarón & Carlos Cuarón, Y tu mamá también
Charlie Kaufman, Adaptation.
David Hare, The Hours
David Self, Road to Perdition
Jeff Nathanson, Catch Me If You Can

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Y tu mamá también
Rob Marshall, Chicago
Roman Polanski, The Pianist
Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition
Spike Jonze, Adaptation.

BEST PICTURE
Adaptation.
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago
Road to Perdition
Y tu mamá también

The Shaunies, 1998

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1998 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Armageddon
Deep Impact
The Faculty
Saving Private Ryan
Sphere

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Janusz Kaminski, Saving Private Ryan
John Lindley, Pleasantville
Matthew Libatique, Pi
Roger Deakins, The Big Lebowski
Tony Kaye, American History X

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
David Zippel & Matthew Wilder, "I'll Make a Man Out of You," Mulan
Diane Warren, "I Don't Want to Miss a Thing," Armageddon
James Horner & Will Jennings, "I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You," The Mask of Zorro
Randy Newman, "The Time of Your Life," A Bug's Life
Stephen Schwartz, "When You Believe," The Prince of Egypt

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Carter Burwell, The Big Lebowski
James Horner, The Mask of Zorro
Jerry Goldsmith, Mulan
John Williams, Saving Private Ryan
Randy Newman, Pleasantville

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Eddie Murphy, Mulan
Gene Hackman, Antz
Kevin Spacey, A Bug's Life
Tommy Lee Jones, Small Soldiers
Val Kilmer, The Prince of Egypt

BEST YOUNG STAR
Elijah Wood, Deep Impact
Giorgio Cantarini, Life Is Beautiful
Kirsten Dunst, Small Soldiers
Lindsay Lohan, The Parent Trap
Rufus Read, Happiness

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Barry Cook & Tony Bancroft, Mulan
Darren Aronofsky, Pi
Gary Ross, Pleasantville
Guy Ritchie, Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
Tony Kaye, American History X

BEST CAST
American History X
The Big Lebowski
Happiness
Pleasantville
Saving Private Ryan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Beverly D'Angelo, American History X
Cynthia Stevenson, Happiness
Joan Allen, Pleasantville
Kathy Bates, The Waterboy
Uma Thurman, Les Misérables

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ed Harris, The Truman Show
Edward Norton, Rounders
John Goodman, The Big Lebowski
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Happiness
William H. Macy, Pleasantville

BEST ACTRESS
Catherine Zeta-Jones, The Mask of Zorro
Julianne Moore, The Big Lebowski
Laura Linney, The Truman Show
Nicoletta Braschi, Life Is Beautiful
Reese Witherspoon, Pleasantville

BEST ACTOR
Edward Norton, American History X
Jeff Bridges, The Big Lebowski
Jim Carrey, The Truman Show
Tom Hanks, Saving Private Ryan
Vince Vaughn, Psycho

BEST SCREENPLAY
Andrew Niccol, The Truman Show
David McKenna, American History X
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, The Big Lebowski
Gary Ross, Pleasantville
Todd Solondz, Happiness

BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, The Big Lebowski
Peter Weir, The Truman Show
Steven Spielberg, Saving Private Ryan
Todd Solondz, Happiness
Tony Kaye, American History X

BEST PICTURE
American History X
The Big Lebowski
Happiness
Saving Private Ryan
The Truman Show

The Shaunies, 1997

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1997 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
The Fifth Element
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Men in Black
Starship Troopers
Titanic

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dante Spinotti, L.A. Confidential
Harris Savides, The Game
Robert Elswit, Boogie Nights
Russell Carpenter, Titanic
Slawomir Idziak, Gattaca

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & David Zippel, "Go the Distance," Hercules
Diane Warren, "How Do I Live," Con Air
Fred Washington, Patrice Rushen, Terry McFadden, & Will Smith, "Men in Black," Men in Black
James Horner & Will Jennings, "My Heart Will Go On," Titanic
Lynn Ahrens & Stephen Flaherty, "Journey to the Past," Anastasia

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Danny Elfman, Men in Black
David Newman, Anastasia
James Horner, Titanic
Michael Nyman, Gattaca
Patrick Doyle, Donnie Brasco

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Christopher Lloyd, Anastasia
James Woods, Hercules
John Cleese, George of the Jungle
John Cunningham, Starship Troopers
Tim Blaney, Men in Black

BEST YOUNG STAR
Andrew Khalimon, Kolya
Christina Ricci, The Ice Storm
Jonathan Taylor Thomas, Wild America
Kevin Zegers, Air Bud
Vanessa Lee Chester, The Lost World: Jurassic Park

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Andrew Niccol, Gattaca
Dale Rosenbloom, Shiloh
Gore Verbinski, MouseHunt
Raja Gosnell, Home Alone 3
Simon West, Con Air

BEST CAST
Boogie Nights
The Ice Storm
Jackie Brown
L.A. Confidential
Titanic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bridget Fonda, Jackie Brown
Christina Ricci, The Ice Storm
Heather Graham, Boogie Nights
Kathy Bates, Titanic
Kim Basinger, L.A. Confidential

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
Jude Law, Gattaca
Kevin Spacey, L.A. Confidential
Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting
Samuel L. Jackson, Jackie Brown

BEST ACTRESS
Helen Hunt, As Good As It Gets
Joan Allen, The Ice Storm
Joey Lauren Adams, Chasing Amy
Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Kate Winslet, Titanic

BEST ACTOR
Ethan Hawke, Gattaca
Jack Nicholson, As Good As It Gets
Mark Wahlberg, Boogie Nights
Matt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Russell Crowe, L.A. Confidential

BEST SCREENPLAY
Andrew Niccol, Gattaca
Ben Affleck & Matt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Brian Helgeland & Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
James Schamus, The Ice Storm
Paul Thomas Anderson, Boogie Nights

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee, The Ice Storm
Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Gus Van Sant, Good Will Hunting
James Cameron, Titanic
Paul Thomas Anderson, Boogie Nights

BEST PICTURE
Boogie Nights
Gattaca

Good Will Hunting
The Ice Storm

L.A. Confidential