Michelle Williams

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 2005

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2005 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
King Kong
Sin City
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith
War of the Worlds

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Janusz Kaminski, Munich
Peter Deming, The Jacket
Peter Suschitzky, A History of Violence
Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Robert Rodriguez, Sin City

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alanis Morissette, "Wunderkind," The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Bernie Taupin & Gustavo Santaolalla, "A Love That Will Never Grow Old," Brokeback Mountain
Danny Elfman & John August, "Remains of the Day," Corpse Bride
Jarvis Cocker, "Magic Works," Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Todd Edwards, "Top of the Woods," Hoodwinked!

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Danny Elfman, Corpse Bride
Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain
Hans Zimmer & James Newton Howard, Batman Begins
John Williams, Munich
Trevor Rabin, The Great Raid

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Helena Bonham Carter, Corpse Bride
Liam Neeson, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Morgan Freeman, March of the Penguins
Patrick Warburton, Hoodwinked!
Werner Herzog, Grizzly Man

BEST YOUNG STAR
Dakota Fanning, War of the Worlds
Laura Marano, The Jacket
Makenzie Vega, Sin City
Q'orianka Kilcher, The New World
Skandar Keynes, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Bennett Miller, Capote
Frank Miller, Sin City
Lexi Alexander, Green Street Hooligans
Luc Jacquet, March of the Penguins
Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang

BEST CAST
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Sin City
Wedding Crashers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Isla Fisher, Wedding Crashers
Juliane Köhler, Downfall
Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain
Rosario Dawson, Sin City
Thandie Newton, Crash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Craig, The Jacket
George Clooney, Syriana
Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokback Mountain
Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
Vince Vaughn, Wedding Crashers

BEST ACTRESS
Keira Knightley, The Jacket
Maria Bello, A History of Violence
Michelle Monaghan, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line
Renée Zellweger, Cinderella Man

BEST ACTOR
Bruno Ganz, Downfall
David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

BEST SCREENPLAY
Bernd Eichinger, Downfall
Diana Ossana & Larry McMurtry, Brokeback Mountain
George Clooney & Grant Heslov, Good Night, and  Good Luck.
Paul Haggis & Robert Moresco, Crash
Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang

BEST DIRECTOR
Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
David Cronenberg, A History of Violence
George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.
Oliver Hirschbiegel, Downfall
Steven Spielberg, Munich

BEST PICTURE
Brokeback Mountain
Downfall
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Mysterious Skin