Natalie Portman

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 2004

Below is the list of nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2004 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Day After Tomorrow
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
I, Robot
Spider-Man 2
Troy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
David M. Dunlap, Shaun of the Dead
Dion Beebe & Paul Cameron, Collateral
Ellen Kuras, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Oliver Wood, The Bourne Supremacy
Tobias A. Schliessler, Friday Night Lights

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Adam Duritz, Dan Vickrey, David Bryson, David Immerglück, & Matthew Malley, "Accidentally in Love," Shrek 2
Alan Silvestri & Glen Ballard, "Believe," The Polar Express
Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart, & Richard Stilgoe, "Learn to Be Lonely," The Phantom of the Opera
Cynthia Weil & James Horner, "Remember," Troy
Trey Parker, "America, Fuck Yeah," Team America: World Police

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Brian Reitzell, David Torn, & Explosions in the Sky, Friday Night Lights
Howard Shore, The Aviator
Jan A.P. Kaczmarek, Finding Neverland
Jon Brion, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Michael Giacchino, The Incredibles

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Tudyk, I, Robot
Antonio Banderas, Shrek 2
Bill Kurtis, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Jason Lee, The Incredibles
Tom Hanks, The Polar Express

BEST YOUNG STAR
C.J. Sanders, Ray
Freddie Highmore, Finding Neverland
Jeffrey Lorenzo, Starsky & Hutch
Khleo Thomas, Walking Tall
Makenzie Vega, Saw

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Adam McKay, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Larry Blamire, The Lost Skeleton of Cadavra
Matthew Ryan Hoge, The United States of Leland
Shane Carruth, Primer
Zach Braff, Garden State

BEST CAST
Anchorman: The LEgend of Ron Burgundy
The Aviator
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Shaun of the Dead

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Aviator
Kirsten Dunst, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Naomi Watts, I Heart Huckabees
Regina King, Ray
Tina Fey, Mean Girls

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Morgan Freeman, Million Dollar Baby
Nick Frost, Shaun of the Dead
Peter Sarsgaard, Garden State
Steve Carell, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Thomas Haden Church, Sideways

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Hilary Swank, Million Dollar Baby
Kate Winslet, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Natalie Portman, Garden State
Sophie Okonedo, Hotel Rwanda

BEST ACTOR
Don Cheadle, Hotel Rwanda
Jamie Foxx, Ray
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Aviator
Paul Giamatti, Sideways
Tom Cruise, Collateral

BEST SCREENPLAY
Charlie Kaufman, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
David Magee, Finding Neverland
Edgar Wright & Simon Pegg, Shaun of the Dead
Shane Carruth, Primer
Stuart Beattie, Collateral

BEST DIRECTOR
Edgar Wright, Shaun of the Dead
Martin Scorsese, The Aviator
Michael Mann, Collateral
Michel Gondry, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Peter Berg, Friday Night Lights

BEST PICTURE
Collateral
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Friday Night Lights
The Incredibles
Shaun of the Dead

The Shaunies, 1995

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1995 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Apollo 13
Bad Boys
GoldenEye
Jumanji
Waterworld

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dante Spinotti, Heat
Darius Khondji, Se7en
Dean Cundey, Apollo 13
Robert Richardson, Casino
Roger Pratt, Twelve Monkeys

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz, "Colors of the Wind," Pocahontas
Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil, & James Horner, "Reach for the Light," Balto
David Friedman, "There's a Party Here in Agrabah," Aladdin and the King of Thieves
Patrick DeRemer & Roy Freeland, "Stand Out," A Goofy Movie
Randy Newman, "You've Got a Friend in Me," Toy Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Menken, Pocahontas
James Horner, Braveheart
James Newton Howard, Waterworld
Paul Buckmaster, Twelve Monkeys
Randy Newman, Toy Story

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Christine Cavanaugh, Babe
Jason Marsden, A Goofy Movie
John Rhys-Davies, Aladdin and the King of Thieves
Judy Kuhn, Pocahontas
Tom Hanks, Toy Story

BEST YOUNG STAR
Kirsten Dunst, Jumanji
Natalie Portman, Heat
Orlando Brown, Major Payne
Rosario Dawson, Kids
Tina Majorino, Waterworld

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
John Lasseter, Toy Story
Larry Clark, Kids
Michael Bay, Bad Boys
Scott Kalvert, The Basketball Diaries
Steve Brill, Heavy Weights

BEST CAST
Apollo 13
Casino
Heat
Kids
The Usual Suspects

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ashley Judd, Heat
Chloë Sevigny, Kids
Gwyneth Paltrow, Se7en
Judi Dench, GoldenEye
Kathleen Quinlan, Apollo 13

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Twelve Monkeys
Ed Harris, Apollo 13
Joe Pesci, Casino
Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects
Val Kilmer, Heat

BEST ACTRESS
Madeleine Stowe, Twelve Monkeys
Rene Russo, Get Shorty
Salma Hayek, Desperado
Sharon Stone, Casino
Sophie Marceau, Braveheart

BEST ACTOR
Al Pacino, Heat
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Basketball Diaries
Patrick Swayze, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar
Robert De Niro, Casino
Tom Hanks, Apollo 13

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alec Sokolow, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, & Joss Whedon, Toy Story
Andrew Kevin Walker, Se7en
Christopher McQuarrie, The Usual Suspects
David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples, Twelve Monkeys
Harmony Korine, Kids

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, Se7en
Larry Clark, Kids
Martin Scorsese, Casino
Michael Mann, Heat
Terry Gilliam, Twelve Monkeys

BEST PICTURE
Casino
Heat
Se7en
Toy Story
Twelve Monkeys

The Shaunies, 1994

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1994 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Crow
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
The Mask
Natural Born Killers
Speed

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrzej Sekula, Pulp Fiction
Don Burgess, Forrest Gump
Robert Richardson, Natural Born Killers
Roger Deakins, The Shawshank Redemption
Thierry Arbogast, Léon: The Professional

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Dave Rubenstein & Paul Bakija, "Degenerated," Airheads
Elton John & Tim Rice, "Circle of Life," The Lion King
Marc Jordan, Richard Page, & Spencer Proffer, "Two Different Worlds," The Jungle Book
The Roches, "You Are One of Us Now," The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure
S. Angley & Steve Smyth, "Clerks," Clerks

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Silvestri, Forrest Gump
Basil Poledouris, The Jungle Book
Eric Serra, Léon: The Professional
Hans Zimmer, The Lion King
Randy Edelman, Angels in the Outfield

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Dan Castellaneta, The Return of Jafar
Jodi Benson, Thumbelina
Kurt Russell, Forrest Gump
Nathan Lane, The Lion King
Steve James, Hoop Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
David Krumholtz, The Santa Clause
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Angels in the Outfield
Kirsten Dunst, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Michael Conner Humphreys, Forrest Gump
Natalie Portman, Léon: The Professional

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption
John Pasquin, The Santa Clause
Kevin Smith, Clerks
Rob Minkoff & Roger Allers, The Lion King
Sam Weisman, D2: The Mighty Ducks

BEST CAST
Clerks
Forrest Gump
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Natural Born Killers
Pulp Fiction

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amanda Plummer, Pulp Fiction
Brenda Fricker, Angels in the Outfield
Kirsten Dunst, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
Lisa Spoonauer, Clerks
Sally Field, Forrest Gump

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Gary Oldman, Léon: The Professional
Gary Sinise, Forrest Gump
Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
Tim Robbins, The Shawshank Redemption
Tom Sizemore, Natural Born Killers

BEST ACTRESS
Juliette Lewis, Natural Born Killers
Natalie Portman, Léon: The Professional
Robin Wright, Forrest Gump
Sandra Bullock, Speed
Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction

BEST ACTOR
Jean Reno, Léon: The Professional
Jim Carrey, The Mask
Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Tom Hanks, Forrest Gump
Woody Harrelson, Natural Born Killers

BEST SCREENPLAY
David Veloz, Oliver Stone, & Richard Rutowski, Natural Born Killers
Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption
Irene Mecchi, Jonathan Roberts, & Linda Woolverton, The Lion King
Kevin Smith, Clerks
Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction

BEST DIRECTOR
Frank Darabont, The Shawshank Redemption
Kevin Smith, Clerks
Luc Besson, Léon: The Professional
Oliver Stone, Natural Born Killers
Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction

BEST PICTURE
Clerks
Léon: The Professional
The Lion King
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank Redemption