Newton Thomas Sigel

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 1999

Below is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1999 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Galaxy Quest
The Mummy
Mystery Men
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Conrad L. Hall, American Beauty
Jeff Cronenweth, Fight Club
Lance Acord, Being John Malkovich
Newton Thomas Sigel, Three Kings
Tak Fujimoto, The Sixth Sense

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alanis Morissette, "Still," Dogma
Anthony Minghella & Gabriel Yared, "Lullaby for Cain," The Talented Mr. Ripley
Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker, "Blame Canada," South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Phil Collins, "You'll Be in My Heart," Tarzan
Randy Newman, "When She Loved Me," Toy Story 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
James Newton Howard, The Sixth Sense
Mark Isham, October Sky
Mark Mancina, Tarzan
Michael Kamen, The Iron Giant
Thomas Newman, American Beauty

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
George Clooney, South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Joan Cusack, Toy Story 2
Michael J. Fox, Stuart Little
Rosie O'Donnell, Tarzan
Vin Diesel, The Iron Giant

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alicia Morton, Annie
Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
Jake Lloyd, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Michelle Trachtenberg, Inspector Gadget
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Brad Bird, The Iron Giant
Christopher Nolan, Following
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST CAST
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Dogma
October Sky
The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry
Helena Bonham Carter, Fight Club
Laura Dern, October Sky
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Fight Club
Chris Cooper, American Beauty
John Malkovich, Being John Malkovich
Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Peter Sarsgaard, Boys Don't Cry

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, American Beauty
Cameron Diaz, Being John Malkovich
Gwyneth Paltrow, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Reese Witherspoon, Election

BEST ACTOR
Edward Norton, Fight Club
Jake Gyllenhaal, October Sky
John Cusack, Being John Malkovich
Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Matt Damon, The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alan Ball, American Beauty
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Charlie Kaufman, Being John Malkovich
Christopher Nolan, Following
Jim Uhls, Fight Club

BEST DIRECTOR
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
David Fincher, Fight Club
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST PICTURE
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
Following
The Talented Mr. Ripley