Randy Newman

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 2009

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) for the 2009 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar
District 9
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Star Trek
Watchmen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Adriano Goldman, Sin Nombre
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker
Gary Shaw, Moon
Javier Aguirresarobe, The Road
Mauro Fiore, Avatar

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Andrew Ampaya & Ryan Levine, "Through the Trees," Jennifer's Body
Clint Eastwood, Dina Eastwood, Emile Welman, & Michael Stevens, "Invictus," Invictus
Ed Helms & Todd Phillips, "Stu's Song," The Hangover
Randy Newman, "Almost There," The Princess and the Frog
Ryan Bingham & T-Bone Burnett, "The Weary Kind," Crazy Heart

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Clint Mansell, Moon
J. Ralph, The Cove
Michael Giacchino, Up
Paul Englishby, An Education

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
George Clooney, Fantastic Mr. Fox
Jordan Downey, ThanksKilling
Kevin Spacey, Moon
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Mary and Max
Samuel L. Jackson, Inglourious Basterds

BEST YOUNG STAR
Bailee Madison, Brothers
Britt McKillip, Trick 'r Treat
Elle Fanning, Phoebe in Wonderland
Keke Palmer, Shrink
Max Records, Where the Wild Things Are

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Cary Joji Fukunaga, Sin Nombre
Duncan Jones, Moon
Michael Dougherty, Trick 'r Treat
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Oren Peli, Paranormal Activity

BEST CAST
The Hangover
In the Loop
Inglourious Basterds

Star Trek
Watchmen

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air
Charlize Theron, The Road
Emily Blunt, Sunshine Cleaning
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Away We Go
Patricia Clarkson, Phoebe in Wonderland

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds
Peter Capaldi, In the Loop
Peter Sarsgaard, An Education
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Pirate Radio
Woody Harrelson, Zombieland

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Sunshine Cleaning
Carey Mulligan, An Education
Marion Cotillard, Public Enemies
Maya Rudolph, Away We Go
Mélanie Laurent, Inglourious Basterds

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart
Michael Caine, Is Anybody There?
Morgan Freeman, Invictus
Sam Rockwell, Moon
Tom Hardy, Bronson

BEST SCREENPLAY
Adam Elliot, Mary and Max
Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, & Tony Roche, In the Loop
Mark Boal, The Hurt Locker
Michael H. Weber & Scott Neustadter, (500) Days of Summer
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

BEST DIRECTOR
Duncan Jones, Moon
Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
Neill Blomkamp, District 9
Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds
Wes Anderson, Fantastic Mr. Fox

BEST PICTURE
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Hurt Locker
In the Loop

Inglourious Basterds
Moon

The Shaunies, 2001

The Shaunies.jpg

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2001 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Jurassic Park III
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Mummy Returns
Pearl Harbor

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel, Amélie
Donald McAlpine, Moulin Rouge!
Rodrigo Prieto, Amores perros
Slawomir Idziak, Black Hawk Down
Steven Poster, Donnie Darko

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Adam Duritz & Dave Gibbs, "Spin Around," Josie and the Pussycats
David Baerwald, "Come What May," Moulin Rouge!
Diane Warren, "There You'll Be," Pearl Harbor
Enya, "May It Be," The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Randy Newman, "If I Didn't Have You," Monsters, Inc.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Harry Gregson-Williams, Shrek
Howard Shore, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
James Horner, A Beautiful Mind
John Williams, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Yann Tiersen, Amélie

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alec Baldwin, The Royal Tenenbaums
André Dussollier, Amélie
Eddie Murphy, Shrek
H. Jon Benjamin, Wet Hot American Summer
Steve Buscemi, Monsters, Inc.

BEST YOUNG STAR
Coronji Calhoun, Monster's Ball
Dakota Fanning, I Am Sam
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Freddie Boath, The Mummy Returns
Liam Norton, Wet Hot American Summer

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Amores perros
David Wain, Wet Hot American Summer
Jonathan Glazer, Sexy Beast
Richard Kelly, Donnie Darko
Sharon Maguire, Bridget Jones's Diary

BEST CAST
Black Hawk Down
Gosford Park
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Royal Tenenbaums
Wet Hot American Summer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Drew Barrymore, Donnie Darko
Gwyneth Paltrow, The Royal Tenenbaums
Maggie Smith, Gosford Park
Vanessa Bauche, Amores perros

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Kingsley, Sexy Beast
Ed Harris, A Beautiful Mind
Heath Ledger, Monster's Ball
Luke Wilson, The Royal Tenenbaums
Paul Bettany, A Knight's Tale

BEST ACTRESS
Audrey Tautou, Amélie
Halle Berry, Monster's Ball
Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind
Nicole Kidman, Moulin Rouge!
Penélope Cruz, Blow

BEST ACTOR
Denzel Washington, Training Day
Gene Hackman, The Royal Tenenbaums
Jake Gyllenhaal, Donnie Darko
Russell Crowe, A Beautiful Mind
Sean Penn, I Am Sam

BEST SCREENPLAY
Baz Luhrmann & Craig Pearce, Moulin Rouge!
Guillaume Laurant & Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Amélie
Guillermo Arriaga, Amores perros
Julian Fellowes, Gosford Park
Richard Kelly, Donnie Darko

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Amores perros
Baz Luhrmann, Moulin Rouge!
Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Amélie
Ridley Scott, Black Hawk Down
Robert Altman, Gosford Park

BEST PICTURE
Amélie
Amores perros
Black Hawk Down
Gosford Park
Moulin Rouge!

The Shaunies, 2000

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2000 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Gladiator
Hollow Man
The Perfect Storm
X-Men

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrzej Sekula, American Psycho
Matthew Libatique, Requiem for a Dream
Peter Pau, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Wally Pfister, Memento

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Elton John & Tim Rice, "El Dorado," The Road to El Dorado
Eugene Levy, "God Loves a Terrier," Best in Show
James Horner, Mariah Carey, & Will Jennings, "Where Are You, Christmas?," How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Randy Newman, "A Fool in Love," Meet the Parents
Russell Hammond, "Fever Dog," Almost Famous

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Clint Mansell, Requiem for a Dream
Dun Tan, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Hans Zimmer & John Powell, The Road to El Dorado
James Horner, The Perfect Storm
John Williams, The Patriot

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
John Leguizamo, Titan A.E.
Kevin Kline, The Road to El Dorado
Max Casella, Dinosaur
Mel Gibson, Chicken Run
Patrick Warburton, The Emperor's New Groove

BEST YOUNG STAR
Anna Paquin, X-Men
Hayden Panettiere, Remember the Titans
Patrick Fugit, Almost Famous
Spencer Treat Clark, Gladiator
Taylor Momsen, How the Grinch Stole Christmas

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Antony Hoffman, Red Planet
Bibo Bergeron, Don Paul, & Jeffrey Katzenberg, The Road to El Dorado
Nick Park & Peter Lord, Chicken Run
Sofia Coppola, The Virgin Suicides
Troy Duffy, The Boondock Saints

BEST CAST
Almost Famous
Best in Show
Remember the Titans
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Traffic
Chloë Sevigny, American Psycho
Frances McDormand, Almost Famous
Helen Hunt, Cast Away
Jennifer Connelly, Requiem for a Dream

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Brad Pitt, Snatch.
Heath Ledger, The Patriot
Joaquin Phoenix, Gladiator
Kevin Costner, Thirteen Days

BEST ACTRESS
Carrie-Anne Moss, Memento
Connie Nielsen, Gladiator
Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
Michelle Yeoh, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Psycho
George Clooney, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Guy Pearce, Memento
Russell Crowe, Gladiator
Tom Hanks, Cast Away

BEST SCREENPLAY
Christopher Nolan, Memento
Darren Aronofsky & Hubert Selby Jr., Requiem for a Dream
Guinevere Turner & Mary Harron, American Psycho
Guy Ritchie, Snatch.
Stephen Gaghan, Traffic

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, Memento
Darren Aronofsky, Requiem for a Dream
Mary Harron, American Psycho
Ridley Scott, Gladiator
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic

BEST PICTURE
American Psycho
Memento
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Requiem for a Dream
Snatch.

The Shaunies, 1999

Below is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1999 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Galaxy Quest
The Mummy
Mystery Men
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Conrad L. Hall, American Beauty
Jeff Cronenweth, Fight Club
Lance Acord, Being John Malkovich
Newton Thomas Sigel, Three Kings
Tak Fujimoto, The Sixth Sense

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alanis Morissette, "Still," Dogma
Anthony Minghella & Gabriel Yared, "Lullaby for Cain," The Talented Mr. Ripley
Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker, "Blame Canada," South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Phil Collins, "You'll Be in My Heart," Tarzan
Randy Newman, "When She Loved Me," Toy Story 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
James Newton Howard, The Sixth Sense
Mark Isham, October Sky
Mark Mancina, Tarzan
Michael Kamen, The Iron Giant
Thomas Newman, American Beauty

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
George Clooney, South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Joan Cusack, Toy Story 2
Michael J. Fox, Stuart Little
Rosie O'Donnell, Tarzan
Vin Diesel, The Iron Giant

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alicia Morton, Annie
Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
Jake Lloyd, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Michelle Trachtenberg, Inspector Gadget
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Brad Bird, The Iron Giant
Christopher Nolan, Following
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST CAST
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Dogma
October Sky
The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry
Helena Bonham Carter, Fight Club
Laura Dern, October Sky
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Fight Club
Chris Cooper, American Beauty
John Malkovich, Being John Malkovich
Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Peter Sarsgaard, Boys Don't Cry

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, American Beauty
Cameron Diaz, Being John Malkovich
Gwyneth Paltrow, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Reese Witherspoon, Election

BEST ACTOR
Edward Norton, Fight Club
Jake Gyllenhaal, October Sky
John Cusack, Being John Malkovich
Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Matt Damon, The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alan Ball, American Beauty
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Charlie Kaufman, Being John Malkovich
Christopher Nolan, Following
Jim Uhls, Fight Club

BEST DIRECTOR
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
David Fincher, Fight Club
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST PICTURE
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
Following
The Talented Mr. Ripley

The Shaunies, 1998

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1998 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Armageddon
Deep Impact
The Faculty
Saving Private Ryan
Sphere

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Janusz Kaminski, Saving Private Ryan
John Lindley, Pleasantville
Matthew Libatique, Pi
Roger Deakins, The Big Lebowski
Tony Kaye, American History X

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
David Zippel & Matthew Wilder, "I'll Make a Man Out of You," Mulan
Diane Warren, "I Don't Want to Miss a Thing," Armageddon
James Horner & Will Jennings, "I Want to Spend My Lifetime Loving You," The Mask of Zorro
Randy Newman, "The Time of Your Life," A Bug's Life
Stephen Schwartz, "When You Believe," The Prince of Egypt

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Carter Burwell, The Big Lebowski
James Horner, The Mask of Zorro
Jerry Goldsmith, Mulan
John Williams, Saving Private Ryan
Randy Newman, Pleasantville

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Eddie Murphy, Mulan
Gene Hackman, Antz
Kevin Spacey, A Bug's Life
Tommy Lee Jones, Small Soldiers
Val Kilmer, The Prince of Egypt

BEST YOUNG STAR
Elijah Wood, Deep Impact
Giorgio Cantarini, Life Is Beautiful
Kirsten Dunst, Small Soldiers
Lindsay Lohan, The Parent Trap
Rufus Read, Happiness

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Barry Cook & Tony Bancroft, Mulan
Darren Aronofsky, Pi
Gary Ross, Pleasantville
Guy Ritchie, Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
Tony Kaye, American History X

BEST CAST
American History X
The Big Lebowski
Happiness
Pleasantville
Saving Private Ryan

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Beverly D'Angelo, American History X
Cynthia Stevenson, Happiness
Joan Allen, Pleasantville
Kathy Bates, The Waterboy
Uma Thurman, Les Misérables

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ed Harris, The Truman Show
Edward Norton, Rounders
John Goodman, The Big Lebowski
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Happiness
William H. Macy, Pleasantville

BEST ACTRESS
Catherine Zeta-Jones, The Mask of Zorro
Julianne Moore, The Big Lebowski
Laura Linney, The Truman Show
Nicoletta Braschi, Life Is Beautiful
Reese Witherspoon, Pleasantville

BEST ACTOR
Edward Norton, American History X
Jeff Bridges, The Big Lebowski
Jim Carrey, The Truman Show
Tom Hanks, Saving Private Ryan
Vince Vaughn, Psycho

BEST SCREENPLAY
Andrew Niccol, The Truman Show
David McKenna, American History X
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, The Big Lebowski
Gary Ross, Pleasantville
Todd Solondz, Happiness

BEST DIRECTOR
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, The Big Lebowski
Peter Weir, The Truman Show
Steven Spielberg, Saving Private Ryan
Todd Solondz, Happiness
Tony Kaye, American History X

BEST PICTURE
American History X
The Big Lebowski
Happiness
Saving Private Ryan
The Truman Show

The Shaunies, 1996

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1996 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
From Dusk Till Dawn
Independence Day
Mars Attacks!
Mission: Impossible
Twister

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Brian Tufano, Trainspotting
Donald McAlpine, Romeo + Juliet
Guillermo Navarro, From Dusk Till Dawn
Mark Irwin, Scream
Roger Deakins, Fargo

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz, "Out There," The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil, "Love Led Us Here," Muppet Treasure Island
R. Kelly, "I Believe I Can Fly," Space Jam
Randy Newman, "That's the Life," James and the Giant Peach
Stephen Sondheim, "Little Dream," The Birdcage

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Menken, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Carter Burwell, Fargo
David Arnold, Independence Day
Marco Beltrami, Scream
Randy Edelman, DragonHeart

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Danny DeVito, Space Jam
Richard Dreyfuss, James and the Giant Peach
Roger Jackson, Scream
Sean Connery, DragonHeart
Tony Jay, The Hunchback of Notre Dame

BEST YOUNG STAR
Adam Zolotin, Jack
Claire Danes, Romeo + Juliet
Jonathan Lipnicki, Jerry Maguire
Kevin Bishop, Muppet Treasure Island
Mae Whitman, Independence Day

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Bronwen Hughes, Harriet the Spy
Gregory Hoblit, Primal Fear
Paris Barclay, Don't Be a Menance to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood
S.S. Wilson, Tremors II: The Aftershock
Wes Anderson, Bottle Rocket

BEST CAST
The Birdcage
Fargo
Independence Day
Jerry Maguire
Trainspotting

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Courteney Cox, Scream
Dianne Wiest, The Birdcage
Fairuza Balk, The Craft
Frances McDormand, Primal Fear
Lumi Cavazos, Bottle Rocket

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Cuba Gooding Jr., Jerry Maguire
Ed Harris, The Rock
Edward Norton, Primal Fear
Nathan Lane, The Birdcage
Steve Buscemi, Fargo

BEST ACTRESS
Claire Danes, Romeo + Juliet
Frances McDormand, Fargo
Laura Linney, Primal Fear
Neve Campbell, Scream
Renée Zellweger, Jerry Maguire

BEST ACTOR
Ewan McGregor, Trainspotting
George Clooney, From Dusk Till Dawn
Leonardo DiCaprio, Romeo + Juliet
Tom Cruise, Jerry Maguire
William H. Macy, Fargo

BEST SCREENPLAY
Ann Biderman & Steve Shagan, Primal Fear
Elaine May, The Birdcage
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Fargo
John Hodge, Trainspotting
Kevin Williamson, Scream

BEST DIRECTOR
Baz Luhrmann, Romeo + Juliet
Danny Boyle, Trainspotting
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Fargo
Gregory Hoblit, Primal Fear
Wes Craven, Scream

BEST PICTURE
The Birdcage
Fargo
Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills
Scream
Trainspotting

The Shaunies, 1995

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1995 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Apollo 13
Bad Boys
GoldenEye
Jumanji
Waterworld

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Dante Spinotti, Heat
Darius Khondji, Se7en
Dean Cundey, Apollo 13
Robert Richardson, Casino
Roger Pratt, Twelve Monkeys

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz, "Colors of the Wind," Pocahontas
Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil, & James Horner, "Reach for the Light," Balto
David Friedman, "There's a Party Here in Agrabah," Aladdin and the King of Thieves
Patrick DeRemer & Roy Freeland, "Stand Out," A Goofy Movie
Randy Newman, "You've Got a Friend in Me," Toy Story

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan Menken, Pocahontas
James Horner, Braveheart
James Newton Howard, Waterworld
Paul Buckmaster, Twelve Monkeys
Randy Newman, Toy Story

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Christine Cavanaugh, Babe
Jason Marsden, A Goofy Movie
John Rhys-Davies, Aladdin and the King of Thieves
Judy Kuhn, Pocahontas
Tom Hanks, Toy Story

BEST YOUNG STAR
Kirsten Dunst, Jumanji
Natalie Portman, Heat
Orlando Brown, Major Payne
Rosario Dawson, Kids
Tina Majorino, Waterworld

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
John Lasseter, Toy Story
Larry Clark, Kids
Michael Bay, Bad Boys
Scott Kalvert, The Basketball Diaries
Steve Brill, Heavy Weights

BEST CAST
Apollo 13
Casino
Heat
Kids
The Usual Suspects

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Ashley Judd, Heat
Chloë Sevigny, Kids
Gwyneth Paltrow, Se7en
Judi Dench, GoldenEye
Kathleen Quinlan, Apollo 13

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Twelve Monkeys
Ed Harris, Apollo 13
Joe Pesci, Casino
Kevin Spacey, The Usual Suspects
Val Kilmer, Heat

BEST ACTRESS
Madeleine Stowe, Twelve Monkeys
Rene Russo, Get Shorty
Salma Hayek, Desperado
Sharon Stone, Casino
Sophie Marceau, Braveheart

BEST ACTOR
Al Pacino, Heat
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Basketball Diaries
Patrick Swayze, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar
Robert De Niro, Casino
Tom Hanks, Apollo 13

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alec Sokolow, Andrew Stanton, Joel Cohen, & Joss Whedon, Toy Story
Andrew Kevin Walker, Se7en
Christopher McQuarrie, The Usual Suspects
David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples, Twelve Monkeys
Harmony Korine, Kids

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, Se7en
Larry Clark, Kids
Martin Scorsese, Casino
Michael Mann, Heat
Terry Gilliam, Twelve Monkeys

BEST PICTURE
Casino
Heat
Se7en
Toy Story
Twelve Monkeys