Roman Polanski

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2002

Below is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2002 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Conrad L. Hall, Road to Perdition
Dion Beebe, Chicago
Oliver Wood, The Bourne Identity
Pawel Edelman, The Pianist
Seamus McGarvey, The Hours

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Silvestri & Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu, "Hawaiian Roller Coaster Ride," Lilo & Stitch
Edward Norton, "The Friends Song," Death to Smoochy
Eminem, Jeff Bass, & Luis Resto, "Lose Yourself," 8 Mile
Fred Ebb & John Kander, "I Move On," Chicago
U2, "The Hands That Built America," Gangs of New York

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Danny Elfman, Spider-Man
Joe Hisaishi, Spirited Away
John Williams, Catch Me If You Can
Philip Glass, The Hours
Thomas Newman, Road to Perdition

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Chris Sanders, Lilo & Stitch
John Leguizamo, Ice Age
John Rhys-Davies, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Sean Penn, Dogtown & Z-Boys
Toby Jones, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

BEST YOUNG STAR
Cian McCormack, Gangs of New York
Daniel Logan, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Frankie Muniz, Big Fat Liar
Rory Culkin, Signs
Tyler Hoechlin, Road to Perdition

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Charles Jones III, Drumline
Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois, Lilo & Stitch
Ellory Elkayem, Eight Legged Freaks
Rob Marshall, Chicago
Walt Becker, Van Wilder

BEST CAST
25th Hour
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
Road to Perdition

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Catch Me If You Can
Anna Paquin, 25th Hour
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago
Julianne Moore, The Hours
Kathy Bates, About Schmidt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
Ed Harris, The Hours
Jude Law, Road to Perdition
Philip Seymour Hoffman, 25th Hour
Richard Gere, Chicago

BEST ACTRESS
Hope Davis, About Schmidt
Maribel Verdú, Y tu mamá también
Meryl Streep, Adaptation.
Nicole Kidman, The Hours
Renée Zellweger, Chicago

BEST ACTOR
Adrien Brody, The Pianist
Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt
Leonardo DiCaprio, Catch Me If You Can
Nicolas Cage, Adaptation.
Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alfonso Cuarón & Carlos Cuarón, Y tu mamá también
Charlie Kaufman, Adaptation.
David Hare, The Hours
David Self, Road to Perdition
Jeff Nathanson, Catch Me If You Can

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Y tu mamá también
Rob Marshall, Chicago
Roman Polanski, The Pianist
Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition
Spike Jonze, Adaptation.

BEST PICTURE
Adaptation.
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago
Road to Perdition
Y tu mamá también