Ryan Gosling

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 2006

Below are the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2006 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

A Scanner Darkly
Superman Returns
V for Vendetta

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd, United 93
Dean Semler, Apocalypto
Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
Guillermo Navarro, Pan's Labyrinth
Tom Stern, Letters from Iwo Jima

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Brad Paisley, "Find Yourself," Cars
Chris Cornell & David Arnold, "You Know My Name," Casino Royale
D. Katz, Gabe Saporta, Sam Hollander, & Travie McCoy, " Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)," Snakes on a Plane
Jack Black & Kyle Gass, "The Pick of Destiny," Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
Prince, "The Song of the Heart," Happy Feet

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Howard Shore, The Departed
James Horner, Apocalypto
Javier Navarrete, Pan's Labyrinth
Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens, Letters from Iwo Jima
Thomas Newman, Little Children

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Bill Nighy, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Earl Mann, Idiocracy
Paul Newman, Cars
Robin Williams, Happy Feet
Will Lyman, Little Children

BEST YOUNG STAR
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Ivana Baquero, Pan's Labyrinth
Jaden Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Juno Temple, Notes on a Scandal
Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
David Slade, Hard Candy
James McTeigue, V for Vendetta
Jason Reitman, Thank You for Smoking
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine
Rian Johnson, Brick

BEST CAST
Babel
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine
Stranger Than Fiction
United 93

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Jennifer Connelly, Little Children
Julianne Moore, Children of Men
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Stranger Than Fiction
Vera Farmiga, The Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Jack Nicholson, The Departed
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Michael Caine, Children of Men
Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine

BEST ACTRESS
Ellen Page, Hard Candy
Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Kate Winslet, Little Children

BEST ACTOR
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Ken Watanabe, Letters from Iwo Jima
Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness

BEST SCREENPLAY
Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan, The Prestige
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Rian Johnson, Brick
Russell Gewirtz, Inside Man
Zach Helm, Stranger Than Fiction

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Richard Eyre, Notes on a Scandal

BEST PICTURE
The Departed
Letters from Iwo Jima
Notes on a Scandal

Pan's Labyrinth
United 93