Thomas Newman

The Shaunies, 2012

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2012 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Avengers
Flight
The Impossible

Life of Pi
Prometheus

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty
Mihai Malaimare Jr., The Master
Robert D. Yeoman, Moonrise Kingdom
Roger Deakins, Skyfall

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Adele & Paul Epworth, "Skyfall," Skyfall
Alex Mandel & Mark Andrews, "Touch the Sky," Brave
Anthony Hamilton, Elayna Boynton, & Kelvin Wooten, "Freedom," Django Unchained
Ryan Miller, "The Big Machine," Safety Not Guaranteed
Seth MacFarlane & Walter Murphy, "Everybody Needs a Best Friend," Ted

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom
Benh Zeitlin & Dan Romer, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Nick Urata, Ruby Sparks
Thomas Newman, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Hugh Grant, The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Hugh Jackman, Rise of the Guardians
Kelly Macdonald, Brave
Peter Sarsgaard, Robot & Frank
Seth MacFarlane, Ted

BEST YOUNG STAR
Ayush Tandon, Life of Pi
Jared Gilman, Moonrise Kingdom
Pierce Gagnon, Looper
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tom Holland, The Impossible

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Colin Trevorrow, Safety Not Guaranteed
Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods
Jake Schreier, Robot & Frank
Josh Trank, Chronicle

BEST CAST
The Avengers
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Les Misérables
Moonrise Kingdom
Silver Linings Playbook

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, The Master
Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Jessica Chastain, Lawless
Juno Temple, Killer Joe
Maggie Smith, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe
Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Tom Hardy, Lawless

BEST ACTRESS
Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Judi Dench, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Denzel Washington, Flight
Frank Langella, Robot & Frank
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Roman Coppola & Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks

BEST DIRECTOR
Ben Affleck, Argo
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty
Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master
Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom
William Friedkin, Killer Joe

BEST PICTURE
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Django Unchained
The Master
Moonrise Kingdom
Zero Dark Thirty

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2008

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) of the 2008 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Cloverfield
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
Wanted

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Let the Right One In
Maryse Alberti, The Wrestler
Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman & Gulzar, "Jai Ho," Slumdog Millionaire
Adam Watts, Andy Dodd, & Jon Foreman, " This Is Home," The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Bruce Springsteen, "The Wrestler," The Wrestler
Jason Segel, Lyle Workman, & Peter Salett, "Inside of You," Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, "Down to Earth," WALL•E

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Danny Elfman, Milk
Howard Shore, Doubt
Nico Muhly, The Reader
Thomas Newman, WALL•E

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Burtt, WALL•E
Dustin Hoffman, Kung Fu Panda
Jim Carrey, Horton Hears a Who!
Paul Bettany, Iron Man
Seth MacFarlane, Hellboy II: The Golden Army

BEST YOUNG STAR
Bobb'e J. Thompson, Role Models
Brandon Walters, Australia
Eddie Alderson, Changeling
Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In
Madeline Carroll, Swing Vote

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Jon Poll, Charlie Bartlett
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Nicholas Stoller, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Noam Murro, Smart People

BEST CAST
Burn After Reading
Doubt
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Milk
Tropic Thunder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Doubt
Catherine Keener, An American Crime
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Sam Rockwell, Frost/Nixon

BEST ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Evan Rachel Wood, The Wrestler
Kate Winslet, The Reader
Meryl Streep, Doubt

BEST ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Boy A
Colin Farrell, In Bruges
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Sean Penn, Milk

BEST SCREENPLAY
Anderw Stanton & Jim Reardon, WALL•E
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Burn After Reading
John Ajvide Lindqvist, Let the Right One In
Mark O'Rowe, Boy A
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt
Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In

BEST PICTURE
Burn After Reading
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Let the Right One In
WALL•E

The Shaunies, 2006

Below are the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2006 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Pan's Labyrinth
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest

A Scanner Darkly
Superman Returns
V for Vendetta

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Barry Ackroyd, United 93
Dean Semler, Apocalypto
Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
Guillermo Navarro, Pan's Labyrinth
Tom Stern, Letters from Iwo Jima

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Brad Paisley, "Find Yourself," Cars
Chris Cornell & David Arnold, "You Know My Name," Casino Royale
D. Katz, Gabe Saporta, Sam Hollander, & Travie McCoy, " Snakes on a Plane (Bring It)," Snakes on a Plane
Jack Black & Kyle Gass, "The Pick of Destiny," Tenacious D in the Pick of Destiny
Prince, "The Song of the Heart," Happy Feet

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Howard Shore, The Departed
James Horner, Apocalypto
Javier Navarrete, Pan's Labyrinth
Kyle Eastwood & Michael Stevens, Letters from Iwo Jima
Thomas Newman, Little Children

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Bill Nighy, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest
Earl Mann, Idiocracy
Paul Newman, Cars
Robin Williams, Happy Feet
Will Lyman, Little Children

BEST YOUNG STAR
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Ivana Baquero, Pan's Labyrinth
Jaden Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Juno Temple, Notes on a Scandal
Shareeka Epps, Half Nelson

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
David Slade, Hard Candy
James McTeigue, V for Vendetta
Jason Reitman, Thank You for Smoking
Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine
Rian Johnson, Brick

BEST CAST
Babel
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine
Stranger Than Fiction
United 93

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Jennifer Connelly, Little Children
Julianne Moore, Children of Men
Maggie Gyllenhaal, Stranger Than Fiction
Vera Farmiga, The Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Jack Nicholson, The Departed
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Michael Caine, Children of Men
Paul Dano, Little Miss Sunshine

BEST ACTRESS
Ellen Page, Hard Candy
Emma Thompson, Stranger Than Fiction
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Kate Winslet, Little Children

BEST ACTOR
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Ken Watanabe, Letters from Iwo Jima
Leonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness

BEST SCREENPLAY
Christopher Nolan & Jonathan Nolan, The Prestige
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Rian Johnson, Brick
Russell Gewirtz, Inside Man
Zach Helm, Stranger Than Fiction

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
Guillermo del Toro, Pan's Labyrinth
Martin Scorsese, The Departed
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Richard Eyre, Notes on a Scandal

BEST PICTURE
The Departed
Letters from Iwo Jima
Notes on a Scandal

Pan's Labyrinth
United 93

The Shaunies, 2003

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2003 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Big Fish
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
X2: X-Men United

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
César Charlone, City of God
Lance Acord, Lost in Translation
Robert Richardson, Kill Bill Vol. 1
Russell Boyd, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Tom Stern, Mystic River

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Annie Lennox, Fran Walsh, & Howard Shore, "Into the West," The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Benoît Charest & Sylvain Chomet, "Belleville Rendezvous," The Triplets of Belleville
Julianna Raye & Michael Kamen, "Holding All My Love for You," Open Range
Mike White & Sammy James Jr., "School of Rock," School of Rock
Sting, "You Will Be My Ain' True Love," Cold Mountain

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
Danny Elfman, Big Fish
Hans Zimmer, The Last Samurai
James Horner, House of Sand and Fog
Thomas Newman, Finding Nemo

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ai Maeda, Kill Bill Vol. 1
Andrew Stanton, Finding Nemo
Leon Redbone, Elf
Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor
Snoop Dogg, Malibu's Most Wanted

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Frost, Elephant
Cody Lightning, Manic
Joey Gaydos Jr., School of Rock
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Max Pirkis, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Jordan Melamed, Manic
Kátia Lund, City of God
Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor
Sylvain Chomet, The Triplets of Belleville
Vadim Perelman, House of Sand and Fog

BEST CAST
Big Fish
City of God
House of Sand and Fog
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter, Big Fish
Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
Renée Zellweger, Cold Mountain
Sara Rivas, Manic
Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Don Cheadle, Manic
Geoffrey Rush, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai
Tim Robbins, Mystic River

BEST ACTRESS
Hope Davis, American Splendor
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Jennifer Connelly, House of Sand and Fog
Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation
Zooey Deschanel, Manic

BEST ACTOR
Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Manic
Paul Giamatti, American Splendor
Sean Penn, Mystic River

BEST SCREENPLAY
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, & David Reynolds, Finding Nemo
Blayne Weaver & Michael Bacall, Manic
Bráulio Mantovani, City of God
Brian Helgeland, Mystic River
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund, City of God
Gus Van Sant, Elephant
Niki Caro, Whale Rider
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

BEST PICTURE
City of God
Finding Nemo
Lost in Translation
Manic

Mystic River

The Shaunies, 2002

Below is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2002 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Minority Report
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Conrad L. Hall, Road to Perdition
Dion Beebe, Chicago
Oliver Wood, The Bourne Identity
Pawel Edelman, The Pianist
Seamus McGarvey, The Hours

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alan Silvestri & Mark Keali'i Ho'omalu, "Hawaiian Roller Coaster Ride," Lilo & Stitch
Edward Norton, "The Friends Song," Death to Smoochy
Eminem, Jeff Bass, & Luis Resto, "Lose Yourself," 8 Mile
Fred Ebb & John Kander, "I Move On," Chicago
U2, "The Hands That Built America," Gangs of New York

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Danny Elfman, Spider-Man
Joe Hisaishi, Spirited Away
John Williams, Catch Me If You Can
Philip Glass, The Hours
Thomas Newman, Road to Perdition

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Chris Sanders, Lilo & Stitch
John Leguizamo, Ice Age
John Rhys-Davies, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Sean Penn, Dogtown & Z-Boys
Toby Jones, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

BEST YOUNG STAR
Cian McCormack, Gangs of New York
Daniel Logan, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Frankie Muniz, Big Fat Liar
Rory Culkin, Signs
Tyler Hoechlin, Road to Perdition

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Charles Jones III, Drumline
Chris Sanders & Dean DeBlois, Lilo & Stitch
Ellory Elkayem, Eight Legged Freaks
Rob Marshall, Chicago
Walt Becker, Van Wilder

BEST CAST
25th Hour
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
Road to Perdition

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Catch Me If You Can
Anna Paquin, 25th Hour
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago
Julianne Moore, The Hours
Kathy Bates, About Schmidt

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
Ed Harris, The Hours
Jude Law, Road to Perdition
Philip Seymour Hoffman, 25th Hour
Richard Gere, Chicago

BEST ACTRESS
Hope Davis, About Schmidt
Maribel Verdú, Y tu mamá también
Meryl Streep, Adaptation.
Nicole Kidman, The Hours
Renée Zellweger, Chicago

BEST ACTOR
Adrien Brody, The Pianist
Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt
Leonardo DiCaprio, Catch Me If You Can
Nicolas Cage, Adaptation.
Tom Hanks, Road to Perdition

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alfonso Cuarón & Carlos Cuarón, Y tu mamá también
Charlie Kaufman, Adaptation.
David Hare, The Hours
David Self, Road to Perdition
Jeff Nathanson, Catch Me If You Can

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuarón, Y tu mamá también
Rob Marshall, Chicago
Roman Polanski, The Pianist
Sam Mendes, Road to Perdition
Spike Jonze, Adaptation.

BEST PICTURE
Adaptation.
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago
Road to Perdition
Y tu mamá también

The Shaunies, 1999

Below is a list of nominees and winners (in bold) from the 1999 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Galaxy Quest
The Mummy
Mystery Men
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Conrad L. Hall, American Beauty
Jeff Cronenweth, Fight Club
Lance Acord, Being John Malkovich
Newton Thomas Sigel, Three Kings
Tak Fujimoto, The Sixth Sense

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Alanis Morissette, "Still," Dogma
Anthony Minghella & Gabriel Yared, "Lullaby for Cain," The Talented Mr. Ripley
Marc Shaiman & Trey Parker, "Blame Canada," South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Phil Collins, "You'll Be in My Heart," Tarzan
Randy Newman, "When She Loved Me," Toy Story 2

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
James Newton Howard, The Sixth Sense
Mark Isham, October Sky
Mark Mancina, Tarzan
Michael Kamen, The Iron Giant
Thomas Newman, American Beauty

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
George Clooney, South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
Joan Cusack, Toy Story 2
Michael J. Fox, Stuart Little
Rosie O'Donnell, Tarzan
Vin Diesel, The Iron Giant

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alicia Morton, Annie
Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
Jake Lloyd, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Michelle Trachtenberg, Inspector Gadget
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Brad Bird, The Iron Giant
Christopher Nolan, Following
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST CAST
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Dogma
October Sky
The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry
Helena Bonham Carter, Fight Club
Laura Dern, October Sky
Thora Birch, American Beauty

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Fight Club
Chris Cooper, American Beauty
John Malkovich, Being John Malkovich
Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Peter Sarsgaard, Boys Don't Cry

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, American Beauty
Cameron Diaz, Being John Malkovich
Gwyneth Paltrow, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Reese Witherspoon, Election

BEST ACTOR
Edward Norton, Fight Club
Jake Gyllenhaal, October Sky
John Cusack, Being John Malkovich
Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Matt Damon, The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST SCREENPLAY
Alan Ball, American Beauty
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Charlie Kaufman, Being John Malkovich
Christopher Nolan, Following
Jim Uhls, Fight Club

BEST DIRECTOR
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
David Fincher, Fight Club
Kimberly Peirce, Boys Don't Cry
Sam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich

BEST PICTURE
American Beauty
Being John Malkovich
Fight Club
Following
The Talented Mr. Ripley