Wally Pfister

The Shaunies, 2010

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2010 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Alice in Wonderland
Inception

Kick-Ass
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
TRON: Legacy

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Benoît Debie, Enter the Void
Eric Kress, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman, Dido, & Roland "Rollo" Armstrong, "If I Rise," 127 Hours
Alan Menken & Glenn Slater, "I See the Light," Tangled
Diane Warren, "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me," Burlesque
Jason Segel & Lyle Workman, "Going Up," Get Him to the Greek
Randy Newman, "We Belong Together," Toy Story 3

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Alexandre Desplat, The King's Speech
Atticus Ross & Trent Reznor, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Alan Rickman, Alice in Wonderland
Donna Murphy, Tangled
Gerard Butler, How to Train Your Dragon
Steve Carell, Despicable Me
Timothy Dalton, Toy Story 3

BEST YOUNG STAR
Chloë Grace Moretz, Kick-Ass
Dakota Fanning, The Runaways
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Let Me In
Madeline Carroll, Flipped

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Aaron Schneider, Get Low
David Michôd, Animal Kingdom
Floria Sigismondi, The Runaways
Gareth Edwards, Monsters
Sam Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy

BEST CAST
Animal Kingdom
The Fighter
Inception
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
The Social Network

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, Nowhere Boy
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right
Keira Knightley, Never Let Me Go
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Never Let Me Go
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech
Jeremy Renner, The Town
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST ACTOR
Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nowhere Boy
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours
Robert Duvall, Get Low
Ryan Gosling, Blue Valentine

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Andres Heinz, John J. McLaughlin, & Mark Heyman, Black Swan
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Michael Arndt, Toy Story 3
Nikolaj Arcel & Rasmus Heisterberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, 127 Hours
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
David Fincher, The Social Network
Mark Romanek, Never Let Me Go
Niels Arden Oplev, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST PICTURE
127 Hours
Black Swan
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Social Network
Toy Story 3

The Shaunies, 2008

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) of the 2008 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Cloverfield
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
Wanted

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Anthony Dod Mantle, Slumdog Millionaire
Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Let the Right One In
Maryse Alberti, The Wrestler
Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
A.R. Rahman & Gulzar, "Jai Ho," Slumdog Millionaire
Adam Watts, Andy Dodd, & Jon Foreman, " This Is Home," The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
Bruce Springsteen, "The Wrestler," The Wrestler
Jason Segel, Lyle Workman, & Peter Salett, "Inside of You," Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Peter Gabriel & Thomas Newman, "Down to Earth," WALL•E

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Danny Elfman, Milk
Howard Shore, Doubt
Nico Muhly, The Reader
Thomas Newman, WALL•E

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ben Burtt, WALL•E
Dustin Hoffman, Kung Fu Panda
Jim Carrey, Horton Hears a Who!
Paul Bettany, Iron Man
Seth MacFarlane, Hellboy II: The Golden Army

BEST YOUNG STAR
Bobb'e J. Thompson, Role Models
Brandon Walters, Australia
Eddie Alderson, Changeling
Lina Leandersson, Let the Right One In
Madeline Carroll, Swing Vote

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Courtney Hunt, Frozen River
Jon Poll, Charlie Bartlett
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges
Nicholas Stoller, Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Noam Murro, Smart People

BEST CAST
Burn After Reading
Doubt
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Milk
Tropic Thunder

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams, Doubt
Catherine Keener, An American Crime
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler
Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt, Burn After Reading
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
Robert Downey Jr., Tropic Thunder
Sam Rockwell, Frost/Nixon

BEST ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie, Changeling
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Evan Rachel Wood, The Wrestler
Kate Winslet, The Reader
Meryl Streep, Doubt

BEST ACTOR
Andrew Garfield, Boy A
Colin Farrell, In Bruges
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Sean Penn, Milk

BEST SCREENPLAY
Anderw Stanton & Jim Reardon, WALL•E
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen, Burn After Reading
John Ajvide Lindqvist, Let the Right One In
Mark O'Rowe, Boy A
Martin McDonagh, In Bruges

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
John Patrick Shanley, Doubt
Tomas Alfredson, Let the Right One In

BEST PICTURE
Burn After Reading
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Let the Right One In
WALL•E

The Shaunies, 2000

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2000 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

Gladiator
Hollow Man
The Perfect Storm
X-Men

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Andrzej Sekula, American Psycho
Matthew Libatique, Requiem for a Dream
Peter Pau, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
Wally Pfister, Memento

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Elton John & Tim Rice, "El Dorado," The Road to El Dorado
Eugene Levy, "God Loves a Terrier," Best in Show
James Horner, Mariah Carey, & Will Jennings, "Where Are You, Christmas?," How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Randy Newman, "A Fool in Love," Meet the Parents
Russell Hammond, "Fever Dog," Almost Famous

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Clint Mansell, Requiem for a Dream
Dun Tan, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Hans Zimmer & John Powell, The Road to El Dorado
James Horner, The Perfect Storm
John Williams, The Patriot

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
John Leguizamo, Titan A.E.
Kevin Kline, The Road to El Dorado
Max Casella, Dinosaur
Mel Gibson, Chicken Run
Patrick Warburton, The Emperor's New Groove

BEST YOUNG STAR
Anna Paquin, X-Men
Hayden Panettiere, Remember the Titans
Patrick Fugit, Almost Famous
Spencer Treat Clark, Gladiator
Taylor Momsen, How the Grinch Stole Christmas

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Antony Hoffman, Red Planet
Bibo Bergeron, Don Paul, & Jeffrey Katzenberg, The Road to El Dorado
Nick Park & Peter Lord, Chicken Run
Sofia Coppola, The Virgin Suicides
Troy Duffy, The Boondock Saints

BEST CAST
Almost Famous
Best in Show
Remember the Titans
Requiem for a Dream
Traffic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Catherine Zeta-Jones, Traffic
Chloë Sevigny, American Psycho
Frances McDormand, Almost Famous
Helen Hunt, Cast Away
Jennifer Connelly, Requiem for a Dream

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, Traffic
Brad Pitt, Snatch.
Heath Ledger, The Patriot
Joaquin Phoenix, Gladiator
Kevin Costner, Thirteen Days

BEST ACTRESS
Carrie-Anne Moss, Memento
Connie Nielsen, Gladiator
Ellen Burstyn, Requiem for a Dream
Kate Hudson, Almost Famous
Michelle Yeoh, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale, American Psycho
George Clooney, O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Guy Pearce, Memento
Russell Crowe, Gladiator
Tom Hanks, Cast Away

BEST SCREENPLAY
Christopher Nolan, Memento
Darren Aronofsky & Hubert Selby Jr., Requiem for a Dream
Guinevere Turner & Mary Harron, American Psycho
Guy Ritchie, Snatch.
Stephen Gaghan, Traffic

BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan, Memento
Darren Aronofsky, Requiem for a Dream
Mary Harron, American Psycho
Ridley Scott, Gladiator
Steven Soderbergh, Traffic

BEST PICTURE
American Psycho
Memento
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Requiem for a Dream
Snatch.