Zooey Deschanel

The Shaunies, 2011

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2011 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Attack the Block
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Source Code
Super 8
X-Men: First Class

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Larry Fong, Super 8
Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Bret McKenzie, "Man or Muppet," The Muppets
Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett, "Fly Love," Rio
Damon Thomas, Harvey Mason Jr., Mary J. Blige, & Thomas Newman, "The Living Proof," The Help
David Thum & John Thum, "Rango," Rango
Zooey Deschanel, "So Long," Winnie the Pooh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
Hans Zimmer, Rango
Howard Shore, Hugo
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Thomas Newman, The Help

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes

John Cleese, Winnie the Pooh
Seth Rogen, Paul
Simon Pegg, The Adventures of Tintin
Werner Herzog, Cave of Forgotten Dreams

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Shaffer, Win Win
Amara Miller, The Descendants
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Hunter McCracken, The Tree of Life
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Eli Craig, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
George Nolfi, The Adjustment Bureau
James Bobin, The Muppets
Joe Cornish, Attack the Block
Nick Tomnay, The Perfect Host

BEST CAST
Contagion
Crazy, Stupid, Love.
Drive
The Help
Midnight in Paris

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Marion Cotillard, Midnight in Paris
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Albert Brooks, Drive
Ben Kingsley, Hugo
Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Paul Giamatti, The Ides of March

BEST ACTRESS
Jodie Foster, Carnage
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Viola Davis, The Help

BEST ACTOR
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, 50/50
Paul Giamatti, Win Win
Ryan Gosling, Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin & Steven Zaillian, Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, & Nat Faxon, The Descendants
Beau Willimon, George Clooney, & Grant Heslov, The Ides of March
Roman Polanski & Yasmina Reza, Carnage
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

BEST DIRECTOR
Bennett Miller, Moneyball
Lars von Trier, Melancholia
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
Carnage

Drive
Midnight in Paris
The Tree of Life

The Shaunies, 2003

Below is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold) from the 2003 Shaunie Awards. Enjoy!


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Big Fish
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines
X2: X-Men United

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
César Charlone, City of God
Lance Acord, Lost in Translation
Robert Richardson, Kill Bill Vol. 1
Russell Boyd, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Tom Stern, Mystic River

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Annie Lennox, Fran Walsh, & Howard Shore, "Into the West," The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Benoît Charest & Sylvain Chomet, "Belleville Rendezvous," The Triplets of Belleville
Julianna Raye & Michael Kamen, "Holding All My Love for You," Open Range
Mike White & Sammy James Jr., "School of Rock," School of Rock
Sting, "You Will Be My Ain' True Love," Cold Mountain

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
Danny Elfman, Big Fish
Hans Zimmer, The Last Samurai
James Horner, House of Sand and Fog
Thomas Newman, Finding Nemo

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Ai Maeda, Kill Bill Vol. 1
Andrew Stanton, Finding Nemo
Leon Redbone, Elf
Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor
Snoop Dogg, Malibu's Most Wanted

BEST YOUNG STAR
Alex Frost, Elephant
Cody Lightning, Manic
Joey Gaydos Jr., School of Rock
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Max Pirkis, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World

BEST DIRECTORIAL DEBUT
Jordan Melamed, Manic
Kátia Lund, City of God
Robert Pulcini & Shari Springer Berman, American Splendor
Sylvain Chomet, The Triplets of Belleville
Vadim Perelman, House of Sand and Fog

BEST CAST
Big Fish
City of God
House of Sand and Fog
Mystic River
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Helena Bonham Carter, Big Fish
Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
Renée Zellweger, Cold Mountain
Sara Rivas, Manic
Shohreh Aghdashloo, House of Sand and Fog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
Don Cheadle, Manic
Geoffrey Rush, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Ken Watanabe, The Last Samurai
Tim Robbins, Mystic River

BEST ACTRESS
Hope Davis, American Splendor
Keisha Castle-Hughes, Whale Rider
Jennifer Connelly, House of Sand and Fog
Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation
Zooey Deschanel, Manic

BEST ACTOR
Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
Johnny Depp, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Manic
Paul Giamatti, American Splendor
Sean Penn, Mystic River

BEST SCREENPLAY
Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson, & David Reynolds, Finding Nemo
Blayne Weaver & Michael Bacall, Manic
Bráulio Mantovani, City of God
Brian Helgeland, Mystic River
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

BEST DIRECTOR
Clint Eastwood, Mystic River
Fernando Meirelles & Kátia Lund, City of God
Gus Van Sant, Elephant
Niki Caro, Whale Rider
Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation

BEST PICTURE
City of God
Finding Nemo
Lost in Translation
Manic

Mystic River